Rent prices in Texas (FY2027)
The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Texas is $1,488 a month including utilities — 16% below the U.S. average, ranging from $1,014 to $1,817 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.
Texas average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,488/mo 2 bedrooms · ▼ 2.3% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 14% below U.S.
$1,192
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 16% below U.S.
$1,247
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 16% below U.S.
$1,488
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 14% below U.S.
$1,939
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 10% below U.S.
$2,341
Ranks #28 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states
Metro areas in Texas
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
7.0M people · 1BR $1,261 · 3BR $2,017
Dallas, TX
5.4M people · 1BR $1,536 · 3BR $2,275
Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
2.5M people · 1BR $1,481 · 3BR $2,284
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
2.5M people · 1BR $1,196 · 3BR $1,864
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
2.4M people · 1BR $1,530 · 3BR $2,292
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
892K people · 1BR $806 · 3BR $1,305
El Paso, TX
871K people · 1BR $969 · 3BR $1,559
Killeen-Temple, TX
472K people · 1BR $927 · 3BR $1,576
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
426K people · 1BR $884 · 3BR $1,393
Corpus Christi, TX
423K people · 1BR $1,176 · 3BR $1,855
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
397K people · 1BR $986 · 3BR $1,588
Brazoria County, TX
391K people · 1BR $1,212 · 3BR $1,790
Lubbock, TX
324K people · 1BR $1,050 · 3BR $1,718
College Station-Bryan, TX
278K people · 1BR $1,057 · 3BR $1,594
Amarillo, TX
270K people · 1BR $904 · 3BR $1,512
Laredo, TX
269K people · 1BR $955 · 3BR $1,512
Waco, TX
266K people · 1BR $1,029 · 3BR $1,693
Tyler, TX
242K people · 1BR $1,041 · 3BR $1,718
Abilene, TX
180K people · 1BR $1,047 · 3BR $1,702
Midland, TX
175K people · 1BR $1,408 · 3BR $2,223
Longview, TX
168K people · 1BR $1,041 · 3BR $1,611
Odessa, TX
165K people · 1BR $1,229 · 3BR $1,813
Wichita Falls, TX
149K people · 1BR $949 · 3BR $1,542
Sherman-Denison, TX
143K people · 1BR $1,126 · 3BR $1,932
San Angelo, TX
121K people · 1BR $1,032 · 3BR $1,810
Victoria, TX
99K people · 1BR $1,146 · 3BR $1,701
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR
134K people · 1BR $874 · 3BR $1,403
Wise County, TX
75K people · 1BR $892 · 3BR $1,612
Harrison County, TX
70K people · 1BR $951 · 3BR $1,482
Eagle Pass, TX
58K people · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,404
Medina County, TX
54K people · 1BR $941 · 3BR $1,600
Rusk County, TX
53K people · 1BR $921 · 3BR $1,448
Atascosa County, TX
51K people · 1BR $982 · 3BR $1,404
Kendall County, TX
49K people · 1BR $1,285 · 3BR $2,285
Austin County, TX
31K people · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,480
San Jacinto County, TX
28K people · 1BR $1,068 · 3BR $1,448
Aransas County, TX
25K people · 1BR $1,073 · 3BR $1,944
Lampasas County, TX
23K people · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404
Hockley County, TX
21K people · 1BR $868 · 3BR $1,404
Bosque County, TX
19K people · 1BR $804 · 3BR $1,347
Falls County, TX
17K people · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404
Lynn County, TX
6K people · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,253
Martin County, TX
5K people · 1BR $1,402 · 3BR $2,149
Garza County, TX
5K people · 1BR $917 · 3BR $1,501
Hudspeth County, TX
3K people · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,208
Cochran County, TX
3K people · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,224
Oldham County, TX
2K people · 1BR $870 · 3BR $1,475
2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Texas. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.
Rural counties (non-metro)
Show all 168 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Anderson County, TX
Studio $939 · 1BR $945 · 3BR $1,431 · 4BR $1,750
Andrews County, TX
Studio $1,007 · 1BR $1,217 · 3BR $1,712 · 4BR $1,909
Angelina County, TX
Studio $923 · 1BR $944 · 3BR $1,464 · 4BR $1,492
Bailey County, TX
Studio $772 · 1BR $808 · 3BR $1,312 · 4BR $1,462
Baylor County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Bee County, TX
Studio $936 · 1BR $943 · 3BR $1,523 · 4BR $1,620
Blanco County, TX
Studio $933 · 1BR $938 · 3BR $1,699 · 4BR $1,767
Borden County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Brewster County, TX
Studio $781 · 1BR $809 · 3BR $1,423 · 4BR $1,481
Briscoe County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Brooks County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Brown County, TX
Studio $843 · 1BR $869 · 3BR $1,468 · 4BR $1,650
Burnet County, TX
Studio $1,025 · 1BR $1,074 · 3BR $1,766 · 4BR $1,773
Calhoun County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Camp County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $781 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Cass County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Castro County, TX
Studio $926 · 1BR $970 · 3BR $1,451 · 4BR $1,754
Cherokee County, TX
Studio $807 · 1BR $812 · 3BR $1,351 · 4BR $1,530
Childress County, TX
Studio $857 · 1BR $862 · 3BR $1,500 · 4BR $1,625
Coke County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,221 · 4BR $1,461
Coleman County, TX
Studio $820 · 1BR $825 · 3BR $1,286 · 4BR $1,554
Collingsworth County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Colorado County, TX
Studio $921 · 1BR $964 · 3BR $1,472 · 4BR $1,744
Comanche County, TX
Studio $773 · 1BR $777 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,337
Concho County, TX
Studio $860 · 1BR $900 · 3BR $1,461 · 4BR $1,629
Cooke County, TX
Studio $998 · 1BR $1,004 · 3BR $1,623 · 4BR $1,727
Cottle County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Crane County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Crockett County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Culberson County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Dallam County, TX
Studio $1,050 · 1BR $1,099 · 3BR $1,645 · 4BR $1,989
Dawson County, TX
Studio $921 · 1BR $926 · 3BR $1,444 · 4BR $1,746
Deaf Smith County, TX
Studio $779 · 1BR $885 · 3BR $1,369 · 4BR $1,618
Delta County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $839 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
DeWitt County, TX
Studio $916 · 1BR $921 · 3BR $1,436 · 4BR $1,736
Dickens County, TX
Studio $842 · 1BR $882 · 3BR $1,320 · 4BR $1,596
Dimmit County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Donley County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,461
Duval County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Eastland County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $868 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Edwards County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Erath County, TX
Studio $877 · 1BR $963 · 3BR $1,745 · 4BR $1,935
Fannin County, TX
Studio $761 · 1BR $836 · 3BR $1,511 · 4BR $1,827
Fayette County, TX
Studio $831 · 1BR $933 · 3BR $1,473 · 4BR $1,596
Fisher County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $818 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,461
Floyd County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,461
Foard County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Franklin County, TX
Studio $875 · 1BR $916 · 3BR $1,371 · 4BR $1,658
Freestone County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Frio County, TX
Studio $933 · 1BR $977 · 3BR $1,586 · 4BR $1,767
Gaines County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $869 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,461
Gillespie County, TX
Studio $1,209 · 1BR $1,216 · 3BR $1,896 · 4BR $2,292
Glasscock County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Gonzales County, TX
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Gray County, TX
Studio $823 · 1BR $828 · 3BR $1,290 · 4BR $1,423
Grimes County, TX
Studio $877 · 1BR $919 · 3BR $1,403 · 4BR $1,662
Hale County, TX
Studio $706 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,553
Hall County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $794 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Hamilton County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Hansford County, TX
Studio $935 · 1BR $940 · 3BR $1,466 · 4BR $1,772
Hardeman County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,329 · 4BR $1,461
Hartley County, TX
Studio $926 · 1BR $970 · 3BR $1,595 · 4BR $1,601
Haskell County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,579
Hemphill County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Henderson County, TX
Studio $822 · 1BR $910 · 3BR $1,456 · 4BR $1,648
Hill County, TX
Studio $788 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,495 · 4BR $1,699
Hood County, TX
Studio $1,112 · 1BR $1,297 · 3BR $1,900 · 4BR $2,412
Hopkins County, TX
Studio $1,002 · 1BR $1,020 · 3BR $1,607 · 4BR $1,613
Houston County, TX
Studio $795 · 1BR $829 · 3BR $1,302 · 4BR $1,375
Howard County, TX
Studio $948 · 1BR $954 · 3BR $1,492 · 4BR $1,812
Hutchinson County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Jack County, TX
Studio $777 · 1BR $939 · 3BR $1,415 · 4BR $1,472
Jackson County, TX
Studio $868 · 1BR $982 · 3BR $1,377 · 4BR $1,645
Jasper County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $905 · 3BR $1,380 · 4BR $1,461
Jeff Davis County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Jim Hogg County, TX
Studio $794 · 1BR $832 · 3BR $1,245 · 4BR $1,505
Jim Wells County, TX
Studio $768 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,325 · 4BR $1,461
Karnes County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $872 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,683
Kenedy County, TX
Studio $838 · 1BR $877 · 3BR $1,424 · 4BR $1,587
Kent County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Kerr County, TX
Studio $879 · 1BR $1,026 · 3BR $1,513 · 4BR $1,519
Kimble County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,362 · 4BR $1,461
King County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Kinney County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Kleberg County, TX
Studio $918 · 1BR $1,078 · 3BR $1,566 · 4BR $1,893
Knox County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
La Salle County, TX
Studio $816 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,278 · 4BR $1,546
Lamar County, TX
Studio $787 · 1BR $793 · 3BR $1,354 · 4BR $1,362
Lamb County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,389 · 4BR $1,469
Lavaca County, TX
Studio $825 · 1BR $913 · 3BR $1,294 · 4BR $1,815
Lee County, TX
Studio $878 · 1BR $919 · 3BR $1,594 · 4BR $1,656
Leon County, TX
Studio $802 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,326 · 4BR $1,333
Limestone County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,375 · 4BR $1,461
Lipscomb County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,367 · 4BR $1,461
Live Oak County, TX
Studio $848 · 1BR $852 · 3BR $1,329 · 4BR $1,639
Llano County, TX
Studio $838 · 1BR $878 · 3BR $1,526 · 4BR $1,576
Loving County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Madison County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,548
Marion County, TX
Studio $791 · 1BR $829 · 3BR $1,299 · 4BR $1,500
Mason County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Matagorda County, TX
Studio $1,021 · 1BR $1,027 · 3BR $1,569 · 4BR $1,968
McCulloch County, TX
Studio $811 · 1BR $816 · 3BR $1,271 · 4BR $1,537
McMullen County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Menard County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Milam County, TX
Studio $856 · 1BR $861 · 3BR $1,448 · 4BR $1,793
Mills County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Mitchell County, TX
Studio $850 · 1BR $855 · 3BR $1,445 · 4BR $1,610
Montague County, TX
Studio $827 · 1BR $907 · 3BR $1,507 · 4BR $1,567
Moore County, TX
Studio $813 · 1BR $818 · 3BR $1,348 · 4BR $1,788
Morris County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,367 · 4BR $1,695
Motley County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,314 · 4BR $1,461
Nacogdoches County, TX
Studio $902 · 1BR $944 · 3BR $1,357 · 4BR $1,527
Navarro County, TX
Studio $821 · 1BR $951 · 3BR $1,499 · 4BR $1,505
Newton County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,655
Nolan County, TX
Studio $826 · 1BR $837 · 3BR $1,505 · 4BR $1,566
Ochiltree County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Palo Pinto County, TX
Studio $858 · 1BR $908 · 3BR $1,563 · 4BR $1,887
Panola County, TX
Studio $806 · 1BR $810 · 3BR $1,281 · 4BR $1,527
Parmer County, TX
Studio $922 · 1BR $928 · 3BR $1,446 · 4BR $1,840
Pecos County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Polk County, TX
Studio $933 · 1BR $938 · 3BR $1,462 · 4BR $1,767
Presidio County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Rains County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $800 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,583
Reagan County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Real County, TX
Studio $835 · 1BR $875 · 3BR $1,420 · 4BR $1,583
Red River County, TX
Studio $706 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Reeves County, TX
Studio $886 · 1BR $1,070 · 3BR $1,388 · 4BR $1,559
Refugio County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,461
Roberts County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Runnels County, TX
Studio $802 · 1BR $840 · 3BR $1,257 · 4BR $1,520
Sabine County, TX
Studio $803 · 1BR $808 · 3BR $1,366 · 4BR $1,523
San Augustine County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,461
San Saba County, TX
Studio $867 · 1BR $907 · 3BR $1,382 · 4BR $1,642
Schleicher County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Scurry County, TX
Studio $946 · 1BR $1,010 · 3BR $1,527 · 4BR $1,636
Shackelford County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Shelby County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $878 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,502
Sherman County, TX
Studio $810 · 1BR $848 · 3BR $1,376 · 4BR $1,534
Somervell County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Starr County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,471
Stephens County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Sterling County, TX
Studio $901 · 1BR $943 · 3BR $1,412 · 4BR $1,707
Stonewall County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Sutton County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Swisher County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $816 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Terrell County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Terry County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,497
Throckmorton County, TX
Studio $806 · 1BR $844 · 3BR $1,263 · 4BR $1,527
Titus County, TX
Studio $826 · 1BR $863 · 3BR $1,368 · 4BR $1,373
Trinity County, TX
Studio $820 · 1BR $892 · 3BR $1,286 · 4BR $1,554
Tyler County, TX
Studio $849 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,609
Upton County, TX
Studio $819 · 1BR $858 · 3BR $1,393 · 4BR $1,553
Uvalde County, TX
Studio $912 · 1BR $917 · 3BR $1,513 · 4BR $1,841
Val Verde County, TX
Studio $867 · 1BR $924 · 3BR $1,485 · 4BR $1,647
Van Zandt County, TX
Studio $899 · 1BR $905 · 3BR $1,534 · 4BR $1,556
Walker County, TX
Studio $900 · 1BR $1,127 · 3BR $1,675 · 4BR $1,767
Ward County, TX
Studio $1,069 · 1BR $1,075 · 3BR $1,675 · 4BR $2,025
Washington County, TX
Studio $1,064 · 1BR $1,070 · 3BR $1,685 · 4BR $1,883
Wharton County, TX
Studio $824 · 1BR $915 · 3BR $1,584 · 4BR $1,590
Wheeler County, TX
Studio $797 · 1BR $834 · 3BR $1,249 · 4BR $1,510
Wilbarger County, TX
Studio $829 · 1BR $834 · 3BR $1,300 · 4BR $1,572
Willacy County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,398 · 4BR $1,461
Winkler County, TX
Studio $843 · 1BR $883 · 3BR $1,322 · 4BR $1,597
Wood County, TX
Studio $710 · 1BR $862 · 3BR $1,294 · 4BR $1,439
Yoakum County, TX
Studio $916 · 1BR $974 · 3BR $1,436 · 4BR $1,736
Young County, TX
Studio $800 · 1BR $805 · 3BR $1,458 · 4BR $1,517
Zapata County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,461
Zavala County, TX
Studio $771 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,461
Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).
Rent affordability check
Income needed at the Texas average
Studio
$1,192/mo rent + utilities
$47,680/yr
$22.92/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,247/mo rent + utilities
$49,880/yr
$23.98/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,488/mo rent + utilities
$59,520/yr
$28.62/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,939/mo rent + utilities
$77,560/yr
$37.29/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$2,341/mo rent + utilities
$93,640/yr
$45.02/hr full-time
Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.
What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)
A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.
FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.
Questions & answers
What is the average rent in Texas?
Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Texas is $1,488 a month including utilities — 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,247 and a studio $1,192.
Where is rent cheapest in Texas?
The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,014 in Baylor County, TX; the highest is $1,817 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
How much do I need to earn to rent in Texas?
At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,488 needs $59,520 a year in gross income (about $28.62 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,247 needs $49,880.
Did rent go up in Texas this year?
The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Texas changed −2.3% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.
Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?
Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.
Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.
Compare rent in all states