Rent prices in Pennsylvania (FY2027)
The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pennsylvania is $1,528 a month including utilities — 13% below the U.S. average, ranging from $1,014 to $1,860 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.
Pennsylvania average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,528/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 3.5% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 17% below U.S.
$1,149
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 15% below U.S.
$1,257
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 13% below U.S.
$1,528
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 16% below U.S.
$1,909
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 20% below U.S.
$2,082
Ranks #24 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states
Metro areas in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
6.3M people · 1BR $1,558 · 3BR $2,216
Pittsburgh, PA
2.3M people · 1BR $1,146 · 3BR $1,773
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA
763K people · 1BR $1,519 · 3BR $2,306
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA
604K people · 1BR $1,285 · 3BR $2,055
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA
570K people · 1BR $1,106 · 3BR $1,786
Lancaster, PA
558K people · 1BR $1,256 · 3BR $1,978
York-Hanover, PA
463K people · 1BR $1,042 · 3BR $1,757
Reading, PA
433K people · 1BR $1,114 · 3BR $1,744
Erie, PA
269K people · 1BR $851 · 3BR $1,350
State College, PA
159K people · 1BR $1,282 · 3BR $1,977
Chambersburg, PA
157K people · 1BR $1,071 · 3BR $1,770
Lebanon, PA
144K people · 1BR $1,071 · 3BR $1,742
Johnstown, PA
132K people · 1BR $837 · 3BR $1,404
Altoona, PA
121K people · 1BR $959 · 3BR $1,477
Williamsport, PA
113K people · 1BR $1,005 · 3BR $1,623
Gettysburg, PA
106K people · 1BR $1,063 · 3BR $1,830
Lawrence County, PA
85K people · 1BR $844 · 3BR $1,516
Armstrong County, PA
65K people · 1BR $816 · 3BR $1,366
2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Pennsylvania. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.
Rural counties (non-metro)
Show all 34 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Bedford County, PA
Studio $737 · 1BR $780 · 3BR $1,286 · 4BR $1,526
Bradford County, PA
Studio $843 · 1BR $849 · 3BR $1,356 · 4BR $1,531
Cameron County, PA
Studio $749 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,265 · 4BR $1,390
Clarion County, PA
Studio $781 · 1BR $786 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,695
Clearfield County, PA
Studio $728 · 1BR $802 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
Clinton County, PA
Studio $778 · 1BR $788 · 3BR $1,326 · 4BR $1,671
Columbia County, PA
Studio $791 · 1BR $926 · 3BR $1,370 · 4BR $1,559
Crawford County, PA
Studio $780 · 1BR $853 · 3BR $1,395 · 4BR $1,532
Elk County, PA
Studio $749 · 1BR $879 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
Forest County, PA
Studio $749 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,312 · 4BR $1,500
Fulton County, PA
Studio $749 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,500
Greene County, PA
Studio $862 · 1BR $868 · 3BR $1,352 · 4BR $1,492
Huntingdon County, PA
Studio $822 · 1BR $892 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Indiana County, PA
Studio $738 · 1BR $864 · 3BR $1,396 · 4BR $1,525
Jefferson County, PA
Studio $706 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,301 · 4BR $1,438
Juniata County, PA
Studio $732 · 1BR $780 · 3BR $1,270 · 4BR $1,495
McKean County, PA
Studio $749 · 1BR $891 · 3BR $1,232 · 4BR $1,521
Mercer County, PA
Studio $716 · 1BR $810 · 3BR $1,423 · 4BR $1,615
Mifflin County, PA
Studio $821 · 1BR $826 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
Monroe County, PA
Studio $1,258 · 1BR $1,266 · 3BR $2,115 · 4BR $2,591
Montour County, PA
Studio $1,000 · 1BR $1,098 · 3BR $1,988 · 4BR $1,991
Northumberland County, PA
Studio $729 · 1BR $899 · 3BR $1,320 · 4BR $1,408
Pike County, PA
Studio $1,123 · 1BR $1,266 · 3BR $2,106 · 4BR $2,542
Potter County, PA
Studio $770 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,293 · 4BR $1,376
Schuylkill County, PA
Studio $744 · 1BR $816 · 3BR $1,392 · 4BR $1,443
Snyder County, PA
Studio $755 · 1BR $865 · 3BR $1,372 · 4BR $1,551
Somerset County, PA
Studio $749 · 1BR $848 · 3BR $1,343 · 4BR $1,559
Sullivan County, PA
Studio $749 · 1BR $793 · 3BR $1,362 · 4BR $1,665
Susquehanna County, PA
Studio $783 · 1BR $820 · 3BR $1,386 · 4BR $1,451
Tioga County, PA
Studio $728 · 1BR $812 · 3BR $1,323 · 4BR $1,379
Union County, PA
Studio $759 · 1BR $944 · 3BR $1,423 · 4BR $1,718
Venango County, PA
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,276 · 4BR $1,429
Warren County, PA
Studio $839 · 1BR $844 · 3BR $1,349 · 4BR $1,446
Wayne County, PA
Studio $874 · 1BR $1,008 · 3BR $1,509 · 4BR $1,979
Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).
Rent affordability check
Income needed at the Pennsylvania average
Studio
$1,149/mo rent + utilities
$45,960/yr
$22.10/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,257/mo rent + utilities
$50,280/yr
$24.17/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,528/mo rent + utilities
$61,120/yr
$29.38/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,909/mo rent + utilities
$76,360/yr
$36.71/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$2,082/mo rent + utilities
$83,280/yr
$40.04/hr full-time
Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.
What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)
A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.
FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.
Questions & answers
What is the average rent in Pennsylvania?
Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Pennsylvania is $1,528 a month including utilities — 13% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,257 and a studio $1,149.
Where is rent cheapest in Pennsylvania?
The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,014 in Bedford County, PA; the highest is $1,860 in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
How much do I need to earn to rent in Pennsylvania?
At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,528 needs $61,120 a year in gross income (about $29.38 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,257 needs $50,280.
Did rent go up in Pennsylvania this year?
The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania changed +3.5% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.
Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?
Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.
Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.
Compare rent in all states