Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › North Carolina

Rent prices in North Carolina (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in North Carolina is $1,441 a month including utilities — 18% below the U.S. average, ranging from $1,012 to $1,866 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

North Carolina average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,441/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 3.5% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 12% below U.S.
$1,215
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 13% below U.S.
$1,282
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 18% below U.S.
$1,441
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 20% below U.S.
$1,823
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 13% below U.S.
$2,256

Ranks #29 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in North Carolina

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
2.2M people · 1BR $1,640 · 3BR $2,179
$1,785
▲ 5.9%
Raleigh-Cary, NC
1.5M people · 1BR $1,552 · 3BR $2,103
$1,689
▼ 3.5%
Greensboro-High Point, NC
694K people · 1BR $1,168 · 3BR $1,644
$1,271
▼ 4.4%
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
562K people · 1BR $1,554 · 3BR $2,161
$1,745
▲ 2.0%
Winston-Salem, NC
517K people · 1BR $1,224 · 3BR $1,754
$1,332
▲ 8.1%
Asheville, NC
415K people · 1BR $1,714 · 3BR $2,223
$1,866
▲ 1.7%
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
368K people · 1BR $965 · 3BR $1,399
$1,147
▲ 4.7%
Fayetteville, NC
339K people · 1BR $1,334 · 3BR $1,937
$1,476
▲ 18.0%
Wilmington, NC
235K people · 1BR $1,566 · 3BR $2,238
$1,705
▲ 2.8%
Jacksonville, NC
208K people · 1BR $1,073 · 3BR $1,826
$1,319
▲ 12.4%
Iredell County, NC
197K people · 1BR $1,313 · 3BR $1,897
$1,429
▲ 6.6%
Greenville, NC
177K people · 1BR $967 · 3BR $1,518
$1,167
▲ 6.6%
Burlington, NC
177K people · 1BR $1,238 · 3BR $1,658
$1,348
0.0%
Davidson County, NC
173K people · 1BR $999 · 3BR $1,505
$1,087
▲ 13.2%
Brunswick County, NC
153K people · 1BR $1,446 · 3BR $2,062
$1,574
▲ 10.4%
Rowan County, NC
150K people · 1BR $1,012 · 3BR $1,604
$1,262
▲ 5.5%
Rocky Mount, NC
145K people · 1BR $972 · 3BR $1,567
$1,167
▲ 2.1%
Goldsboro, NC
119K people · 1BR $964 · 3BR $1,516
$1,261
▲ 1.4%
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
105K people · 1BR $1,116 · 3BR $1,701
$1,223
▼ 9.9%
Lincoln County, NC
93K people · 1BR $1,045 · 3BR $1,576
$1,138
▲ 8.0%
Rockingham County, NC
92K people · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,236
$1,012
▼ 2.7%
Pender County, NC
66K people · 1BR $1,101 · 3BR $1,660
$1,199
▲ 2.8%
Hoke County, NC
54K people · 1BR $903 · 3BR $1,592
$1,150
▲ 15.2%
Person County, NC
40K people · 1BR $805 · 3BR $1,401
$1,012
▲ 6.8%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC
1.8M people · 1BR $1,488 · 3BR $2,298
$1,667
▼ 2.7%
Anson County, NC
22K people · 1BR $895 · 3BR $1,362
$1,143
▲ 0.4%
Camden County, NC
11K people · 1BR $1,220 · 3BR $1,889
$1,364
▲ 6.0%
Gates County, NC
10K people · 1BR $1,489 · 3BR $2,291
$1,665
▼ 2.6%

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in North Carolina. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 55 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Alleghany County, NC
Studio $796 · 1BR $801 · 3BR $1,249 · 4BR $1,585
$1,048
▲ 7.2%
Ashe County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,325 · 4BR $1,330
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Avery County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,346 · 4BR $1,531
$1,012
▲ 0.7%
Beaufort County, NC
Studio $795 · 1BR $800 · 3BR $1,320 · 4BR $1,552
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Bertie County, NC
Studio $821 · 1BR $826 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,432
$1,081
▲ 3.5%
Bladen County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,392 · 4BR $1,397
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Carteret County, NC
Studio $970 · 1BR $976 · 3BR $1,607 · 4BR $2,132
$1,277
▲ 6.6%
Caswell County, NC
Studio $771 · 1BR $776 · 3BR $1,316 · 4BR $1,531
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Cherokee County, NC
Studio $705 · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,343 · 4BR $1,585
$1,012
▲ 8.2%
Chowan County, NC
Studio $1,011 · 1BR $1,017 · 3BR $1,586 · 4BR $1,749
$1,331
▲ 9.1%
Clay County, NC
Studio $928 · 1BR $999 · 3BR $1,505 · 4BR $1,644
$1,087
▲ 4.6%
Cleveland County, NC
Studio $854 · 1BR $859 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,424
$1,014
▲ 9.6%
Columbus County, NC
Studio $858 · 1BR $863 · 3BR $1,206 · 4BR $1,330
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Craven County, NC
Studio $946 · 1BR $952 · 3BR $1,644 · 4BR $1,985
$1,246
▲ 5.2%
Dare County, NC
Studio $1,194 · 1BR $1,387 · 3BR $1,918 · 4BR $2,001
$1,510
▲ 5.6%
Duplin County, NC
Studio $778 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,221 · 4BR $1,418
$1,025
▲ 4.6%
Graham County, NC
Studio $864 · 1BR $915 · 3BR $1,356 · 4BR $1,531
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Granville County, NC
Studio $1,036 · 1BR $1,114 · 3BR $1,465 · 4BR $1,835
$1,213
▲ 1.1%
Greene County, NC
Studio $864 · 1BR $899 · 3BR $1,265 · 4BR $1,531
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Halifax County, NC
Studio $782 · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,375 · 4BR $1,583
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Harnett County, NC
Studio $891 · 1BR $896 · 3BR $1,455 · 4BR $1,757
$1,051
▲ 7.2%
Haywood County, NC
Studio $1,008 · 1BR $1,113 · 3BR $1,489 · 4BR $2,089
$1,250
▲ 1.6%
Hertford County, NC
Studio $705 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,401 · 4BR $1,402
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Hyde County, NC
Studio $811 · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,291 · 4BR $1,531
$1,012
▲ 7.7%
Jackson County, NC
Studio $916 · 1BR $954 · 3BR $1,360 · 4BR $1,366
$1,039
▲ 7.8%
Jones County, NC
Studio $811 · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,219 · 4BR $1,692
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Lee County, NC
Studio $906 · 1BR $912 · 3BR $1,405 · 4BR $1,805
$1,179
▲ 3.8%
Lenoir County, NC
Studio $783 · 1BR $788 · 3BR $1,273 · 4BR $1,508
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Macon County, NC
Studio $707 · 1BR $851 · 3BR $1,236 · 4BR $1,335
$1,015
▲ 2.8%
Martin County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,325 · 4BR $1,330
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
McDowell County, NC
Studio $864 · 1BR $910 · 3BR $1,289 · 4BR $1,330
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Mitchell County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,206 · 4BR $1,330
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Montgomery County, NC
Studio $825 · 1BR $830 · 3BR $1,325 · 4BR $1,675
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Northampton County, NC
Studio $811 · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,206 · 4BR $1,346
$1,012
▲ 4.1%
Pamlico County, NC
Studio $872 · 1BR $878 · 3BR $1,309 · 4BR $1,646
$1,088
▲ 1.0%
Pasquotank County, NC
Studio $957 · 1BR $963 · 3BR $1,689 · 4BR $1,988
$1,220
▲ 0.3%
Perquimans County, NC
Studio $790 · 1BR $795 · 3BR $1,440 · 4BR $1,539
$1,040
▲ 4.1%
Polk County, NC
Studio $757 · 1BR $885 · 3BR $1,401 · 4BR $1,692
$1,012
▲ 3.0%
Richmond County, NC
Studio $757 · 1BR $786 · 3BR $1,352 · 4BR $1,531
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Robeson County, NC
Studio $807 · 1BR $813 · 3BR $1,292 · 4BR $1,515
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Rutherford County, NC
Studio $861 · 1BR $866 · 3BR $1,354 · 4BR $1,374
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Sampson County, NC
Studio $761 · 1BR $842 · 3BR $1,206 · 4BR $1,398
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Scotland County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,324 · 4BR $1,330
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Stanly County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,388 · 4BR $1,447
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Surry County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,206 · 4BR $1,370
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Swain County, NC
Studio $892 · 1BR $906 · 3BR $1,292 · 4BR $1,531
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Transylvania County, NC
Studio $1,111 · 1BR $1,118 · 3BR $1,781 · 4BR $2,097
$1,386
▲ 1.7%
Tyrrell County, NC
Studio $811 · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,401 · 4BR $1,531
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Vance County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,261 · 4BR $1,333
$1,012
▲ 3.8%
Warren County, NC
Studio $769 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,260 · 4BR $1,378
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Washington County, NC
Studio $811 · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,401 · 4BR $1,691
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Watauga County, NC
Studio $916 · 1BR $1,124 · 3BR $1,737 · 4BR $2,191
$1,311
▲ 11.4%
Wilkes County, NC
Studio $864 · 1BR $875 · 3BR $1,357 · 4BR $1,554
$1,012
▲ 9.4%
Wilson County, NC
Studio $843 · 1BR $849 · 3BR $1,356 · 4BR $1,658
$1,069
▲ 4.3%
Yancey County, NC
Studio $797 · 1BR $803 · 3BR $1,352 · 4BR $1,380
$1,050
▲ 12.3%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across North Carolina with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the North Carolina average

Studio
$1,215/mo rent + utilities
$48,600/yr
$23.37/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,282/mo rent + utilities
$51,280/yr
$24.65/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,441/mo rent + utilities
$57,640/yr
$27.71/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,823/mo rent + utilities
$72,920/yr
$35.06/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$2,256/mo rent + utilities
$90,240/yr
$43.38/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in North Carolina?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in North Carolina is $1,441 a month including utilities — 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,282 and a studio $1,215.

Where is rent cheapest in North Carolina?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,012 in Ashe County, NC; the highest is $1,866 in Asheville, NC.

How much do I need to earn to rent in North Carolina?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,441 needs $57,640 a year in gross income (about $27.71 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,282 needs $51,280.

Did rent go up in North Carolina this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in North Carolina changed +3.5% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states