Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › Nebraska

Rent prices in Nebraska (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Nebraska is $1,260 a month including utilities — 28% below the U.S. average, ranging from $1,014 to $1,450 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

Nebraska average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,260/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 6.1% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 29% below U.S.
$977
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 30% below U.S.
$1,036
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 28% below U.S.
$1,260
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 27% below U.S.
$1,659
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 28% below U.S.
$1,883

Ranks #37 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in Nebraska

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Nebraska. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 82 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Adams County, NE
Studio $779 · 1BR $867 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Antelope County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,431
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Arthur County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Banner County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Blaine County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Boone County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,278 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Box Butte County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $828 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Boyd County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,695
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Brown County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Buffalo County, NE
Studio $899 · 1BR $904 · 3BR $1,432 · 4BR $1,834
$1,097
▲ 6.4%
Burt County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $846 · 3BR $1,361 · 4BR $1,366
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Butler County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Cedar County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $914 · 3BR $1,297 · 4BR $1,695
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Chase County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,695
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Cherry County, NE
Studio $807 · 1BR $852 · 3BR $1,392 · 4BR $1,516
$1,114
▲ 8.8%
Cheyenne County, NE
Studio $861 · 1BR $867 · 3BR $1,351 · 4BR $1,490
$1,134
▲ 4.4%
Clay County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Colfax County, NE
Studio $903 · 1BR $1,039 · 3BR $1,486 · 4BR $1,639
$1,247
▲ 14.0%
Cuming County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $891 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Custer County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $783 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,577
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Dawes County, NE
Studio $783 · 1BR $826 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,489
$1,081
▲ 4.8%
Dawson County, NE
Studio $778 · 1BR $883 · 3BR $1,355 · 4BR $1,412
$1,074
▲ 7.9%
Deuel County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Dixon County, NE
Studio $894 · 1BR $906 · 3BR $1,314 · 4BR $1,583
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Dodge County, NE
Studio $874 · 1BR $923 · 3BR $1,438 · 4BR $1,617
$1,207
▲ 6.8%
Dundy County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Fillmore County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Franklin County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $869 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Frontier County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,422
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Furnas County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $928 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Gage County, NE
Studio $714 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,221 · 4BR $1,601
$1,025
▲ 6.7%
Garden County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Garfield County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Gosper County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,346 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Grant County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Greeley County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Hamilton County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $800 · 3BR $1,369 · 4BR $1,562
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Harlan County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $838 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Hayes County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,240 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Hitchcock County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,476
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Holt County, NE
Studio $706 · 1BR $888 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Hooker County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Jefferson County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Johnson County, NE
Studio $769 · 1BR $812 · 3BR $1,265 · 4BR $1,445
$1,062
▲ 8.1%
Kearney County, NE
Studio $765 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,258 · 4BR $1,437
$1,056
▲ 6.3%
Keith County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $797 · 3BR $1,231 · 4BR $1,402
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Keya Paha County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Kimball County, NE
Studio $747 · 1BR $777 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Knox County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Lincoln County, NE
Studio $835 · 1BR $840 · 3BR $1,309 · 4BR $1,467
$1,099
▲ 4.5%
Logan County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Loup County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Madison County, NE
Studio $753 · 1BR $866 · 3BR $1,400 · 4BR $1,665
$1,082
▲ 9.1%
McPherson County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 3.5%
Morrill County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $905 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Nance County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,334
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Nemaha County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,404
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Nuckolls County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,305 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Otoe County, NE
Studio $805 · 1BR $850 · 3BR $1,464 · 4BR $1,513
$1,112
▲ 8.2%
Pawnee County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $803 · 3BR $1,264 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Perkins County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $924 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Phelps County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $782 · 3BR $1,370 · 4BR $1,665
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Pierce County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,635
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Platte County, NE
Studio $825 · 1BR $871 · 3BR $1,491 · 4BR $1,497
$1,139
▲ 7.4%
Polk County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,695
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Red Willow County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,218 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Richardson County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,228 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Rock County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $886 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Saline County, NE
Studio $731 · 1BR $803 · 3BR $1,454 · 4BR $1,594
$1,050
▲ 9.3%
Scotts Bluff County, NE
Studio $712 · 1BR $782 · 3BR $1,294 · 4BR $1,454
$1,023
▲ 3.6%
Sheridan County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $785 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,601
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Sherman County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,604
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Sioux County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Stanton County, NE
Studio $870 · 1BR $918 · 3BR $1,431 · 4BR $1,578
$1,201
▲ 7.8%
Thayer County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Thomas County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Thurston County, NE
Studio $894 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,327 · 4BR $1,450
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Valley County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,695
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Wayne County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,376 · 4BR $1,695
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Webster County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $823 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
Wheeler County, NE
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,380
$1,014
▲ 5.5%
York County, NE
Studio $758 · 1BR $815 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,376
$1,047
▲ 4.2%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across Nebraska with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the Nebraska average

Studio
$977/mo rent + utilities
$39,080/yr
$18.79/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,036/mo rent + utilities
$41,440/yr
$19.92/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,260/mo rent + utilities
$50,400/yr
$24.23/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,659/mo rent + utilities
$66,360/yr
$31.90/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$1,883/mo rent + utilities
$75,320/yr
$36.21/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in Nebraska?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Nebraska is $1,260 a month including utilities — 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,036 and a studio $977.

Where is rent cheapest in Nebraska?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Nebraska is $1,014 in Adams County, NE; the highest is $1,450 in Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA.

How much do I need to earn to rent in Nebraska?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,260 needs $50,400 a year in gross income (about $24.23 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,036 needs $41,440.

Did rent go up in Nebraska this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Nebraska changed +6.1% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states