Rent prices in Montana (FY2027)
The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montana is $1,529 a month including utilities — 13% below the U.S. average, ranging from $1,014 to $2,109 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.
Montana average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,529/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 0.3% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 19% below U.S.
$1,114
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 17% below U.S.
$1,223
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 13% below U.S.
$1,529
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 8% below U.S.
$2,086
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 7% below U.S.
$2,430
Ranks #22 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states
Metro areas in Montana
Billings, MT
180K people · 1BR $1,132 · 3BR $1,983
Bozeman, MT
124K people · 1BR $1,612 · 3BR $2,920
Missoula, MT
121K people · 1BR $1,433 · 3BR $2,340
Great Falls, MT
85K people · 1BR $1,000 · 3BR $1,811
Lewis and Clark County, MT
73K people · 1BR $1,320 · 3BR $2,289
Jefferson County, MT
13K people · 1BR $1,078 · 3BR $1,847
Stillwater County, MT
9K people · 1BR $972 · 3BR $1,760
Broadwater County, MT
8K people · 1BR $1,612 · 3BR $2,258
Mineral County, MT
5K people · 1BR $1,173 · 3BR $1,679
2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Montana. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.
Rural counties (non-metro)
Show all 46 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Beaverhead County, MT
Studio $821 · 1BR $987 · 3BR $1,487 · 4BR $1,795
Big Horn County, MT
Studio $998 · 1BR $1,007 · 3BR $1,795 · 4BR $2,183
Blaine County, MT
Studio $907 · 1BR $932 · 3BR $1,433 · 4BR $1,950
Carter County, MT
Studio $953 · 1BR $953 · 3BR $1,486 · 4BR $2,048
Chouteau County, MT
Studio $1,001 · 1BR $1,001 · 3BR $1,814 · 4BR $1,964
Custer County, MT
Studio $1,160 · 1BR $1,232 · 3BR $2,195 · 4BR $2,471
Daniels County, MT
Studio $784 · 1BR $903 · 3BR $1,421 · 4BR $1,685
Dawson County, MT
Studio $961 · 1BR $961 · 3BR $1,587 · 4BR $2,065
Deer Lodge County, MT
Studio $827 · 1BR $973 · 3BR $1,498 · 4BR $1,809
Fallon County, MT
Studio $1,073 · 1BR $1,102 · 3BR $1,944 · 4BR $2,306
Fergus County, MT
Studio $1,108 · 1BR $1,108 · 3BR $1,995 · 4BR $2,382
Flathead County, MT
Studio $1,277 · 1BR $1,286 · 3BR $2,263 · 4BR $2,626
Garfield County, MT
Studio $842 · 1BR $864 · 3BR $1,442 · 4BR $1,809
Glacier County, MT
Studio $977 · 1BR $1,174 · 3BR $1,523 · 4BR $1,827
Golden Valley County, MT
Studio $1,026 · 1BR $1,053 · 3BR $1,858 · 4BR $2,204
Granite County, MT
Studio $806 · 1BR $828 · 3BR $1,461 · 4BR $1,733
Hill County, MT
Studio $1,001 · 1BR $1,077 · 3BR $1,814 · 4BR $1,925
Judith Basin County, MT
Studio $888 · 1BR $912 · 3BR $1,609 · 4BR $1,909
Lake County, MT
Studio $1,116 · 1BR $1,123 · 3BR $1,821 · 4BR $2,046
Liberty County, MT
Studio $792 · 1BR $813 · 3BR $1,435 · 4BR $1,702
Lincoln County, MT
Studio $1,034 · 1BR $1,078 · 3BR $1,624 · 4BR $1,927
Madison County, MT
Studio $1,179 · 1BR $1,211 · 3BR $2,115 · 4BR $2,579
McCone County, MT
Studio $1,186 · 1BR $1,218 · 3BR $2,149 · 4BR $2,549
Meagher County, MT
Studio $1,067 · 1BR $1,096 · 3BR $1,933 · 4BR $2,293
Musselshell County, MT
Studio $1,030 · 1BR $1,238 · 3BR $1,867 · 4BR $2,214
Park County, MT
Studio $1,120 · 1BR $1,373 · 3BR $2,209 · 4BR $2,688
Petroleum County, MT
Studio $1,186 · 1BR $1,218 · 3BR $2,149 · 4BR $2,549
Phillips County, MT
Studio $775 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,666
Pondera County, MT
Studio $961 · 1BR $1,030 · 3BR $1,705 · 4BR $2,023
Powder River County, MT
Studio $786 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,423 · 4BR $1,689
Powell County, MT
Studio $868 · 1BR $1,044 · 3BR $1,573 · 4BR $1,866
Prairie County, MT
Studio $1,186 · 1BR $1,218 · 3BR $2,149 · 4BR $2,549
Ravalli County, MT
Studio $1,091 · 1BR $1,166 · 3BR $1,971 · 4BR $2,383
Richland County, MT
Studio $1,160 · 1BR $1,176 · 3BR $1,567 · 4BR $2,198
Roosevelt County, MT
Studio $917 · 1BR $923 · 3BR $1,433 · 4BR $1,976
Rosebud County, MT
Studio $909 · 1BR $971 · 3BR $1,646 · 4BR $1,987
Sanders County, MT
Studio $778 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,835
Sheridan County, MT
Studio $928 · 1BR $928 · 3BR $1,681 · 4BR $1,994
Silver Bow County, MT
Studio $1,076 · 1BR $1,176 · 3BR $1,962 · 4BR $2,325
Sweet Grass County, MT
Studio $901 · 1BR $925 · 3BR $1,544 · 4BR $1,550
Teton County, MT
Studio $1,042 · 1BR $1,205 · 3BR $1,887 · 4BR $2,278
Toole County, MT
Studio $892 · 1BR $947 · 3BR $1,629 · 4BR $1,769
Treasure County, MT
Studio $1,186 · 1BR $1,218 · 3BR $2,149 · 4BR $2,549
Valley County, MT
Studio $919 · 1BR $1,023 · 3BR $1,664 · 4BR $1,844
Wheatland County, MT
Studio $855 · 1BR $878 · 3BR $1,549 · 4BR $1,838
Wibaux County, MT
Studio $1,186 · 1BR $1,218 · 3BR $2,149 · 4BR $2,549
Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).
Rent affordability check
Income needed at the Montana average
Studio
$1,114/mo rent + utilities
$44,560/yr
$21.42/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,223/mo rent + utilities
$48,920/yr
$23.52/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,529/mo rent + utilities
$61,160/yr
$29.40/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$2,086/mo rent + utilities
$83,440/yr
$40.12/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$2,430/mo rent + utilities
$97,200/yr
$46.73/hr full-time
Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.
What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)
A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.
FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.
Questions & answers
What is the average rent in Montana?
Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Montana is $1,529 a month including utilities — 13% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,223 and a studio $1,114.
Where is rent cheapest in Montana?
The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,014 in Phillips County, MT; the highest is $2,109 in Bozeman, MT.
How much do I need to earn to rent in Montana?
At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,529 needs $61,160 a year in gross income (about $29.40 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,223 needs $48,920.
Did rent go up in Montana this year?
The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Montana changed +0.3% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.
Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?
Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.
Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.
Compare rent in all states