Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › Missouri

Rent prices in Missouri (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Missouri is $1,250 a month including utilities — 29% below the U.S. average, ranging from $962 to $1,546 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

Missouri average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,250/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 9.8% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 29% below U.S.
$979
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 30% below U.S.
$1,035
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 29% below U.S.
$1,250
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 28% below U.S.
$1,631
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 27% below U.S.
$1,895

Ranks #39 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in Missouri

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Missouri. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 80 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Adair County, MO
Studio $738 · 1BR $798 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Atchison County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,596
$962
▲ 8.3%
Audrain County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,283 · 4BR $1,501
$962
▲ 8.3%
Barry County, MO
Studio $731 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Barton County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,262 · 4BR $1,267
$962
▲ 8.3%
Benton County, MO
Studio $739 · 1BR $767 · 3BR $1,318 · 4BR $1,436
$1,003
▲ 8.0%
Butler County, MO
Studio $710 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 7.5%
Camden County, MO
Studio $761 · 1BR $790 · 3BR $1,430 · 4BR $1,593
$1,033
▲ 10.0%
Carroll County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,540
$962
▲ 8.3%
Carter County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Cedar County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,324 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Chariton County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Clark County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,238 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Crawford County, MO
Studio $753 · 1BR $758 · 3BR $1,305 · 4BR $1,518
$962
▲ 8.3%
Dade County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,253 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Daviess County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,193 · 4BR $1,366
$962
▲ 8.3%
Dent County, MO
Studio $735 · 1BR $763 · 3BR $1,189 · 4BR $1,497
$998
▲ 11.9%
Douglas County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Dunklin County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,573
$962
▲ 8.3%
Gasconade County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,353
$962
▲ 8.3%
Gentry County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Grundy County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,283 · 4BR $1,442
$962
▲ 8.3%
Harrison County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,249 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 8.3%
Henry County, MO
Studio $670 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 8.3%
Hickory County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $864 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Holt County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,200 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Howell County, MO
Studio $670 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,306 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Iron County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $880 · 3BR $1,187 · 4BR $1,479
$962
▲ 8.3%
Johnson County, MO
Studio $761 · 1BR $856 · 3BR $1,430 · 4BR $1,727
$1,033
▲ 7.0%
Knox County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Laclede County, MO
Studio $735 · 1BR $763 · 3BR $1,323 · 4BR $1,638
$998
▲ 10.5%
Lawrence County, MO
Studio $719 · 1BR $746 · 3BR $1,292 · 4BR $1,505
$976
▲ 9.9%
Lewis County, MO
Studio $670 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Linn County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 8.3%
Livingston County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,230 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Macon County, MO
Studio $750 · 1BR $778 · 3BR $1,223 · 4BR $1,494
$1,018
▲ 8.8%
Madison County, MO
Studio $783 · 1BR $813 · 3BR $1,267 · 4BR $1,595
$1,063
▲ 13.7%
Maries County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $862 · 3BR $1,312 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Marion County, MO
Studio $781 · 1BR $810 · 3BR $1,376 · 4BR $1,393
$1,060
▲ 11.3%
McDonald County, MO
Studio $731 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Mercer County, MO
Studio $717 · 1BR $744 · 3BR $1,263 · 4BR $1,460
$973
▲ 9.6%
Miller County, MO
Studio $717 · 1BR $890 · 3BR $1,269 · 4BR $1,340
$973
▲ 8.4%
Mississippi County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,311 · 4BR $1,544
$962
▲ 8.3%
Monroe County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $768 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,449
$962
▲ 8.3%
Montgomery County, MO
Studio $731 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,327 · 4BR $1,406
$962
▲ 8.3%
Morgan County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $809 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 8.3%
New Madrid County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,176 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 8.1%
Nodaway County, MO
Studio $767 · 1BR $772 · 3BR $1,269 · 4BR $1,656
$991
▲ 9.4%
Oregon County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,293 · 4BR $1,421
$962
▲ 8.3%
Ozark County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 8.3%
Pemiscot County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,302 · 4BR $1,337
$962
▲ 8.3%
Perry County, MO
Studio $770 · 1BR $960 · 3BR $1,368 · 4BR $1,373
$1,045
▲ 9.8%
Pettis County, MO
Studio $816 · 1BR $821 · 3BR $1,403 · 4BR $1,521
$1,068
▲ 9.2%
Phelps County, MO
Studio $756 · 1BR $781 · 3BR $1,299 · 4BR $1,374
$973
▲ 4.3%
Pike County, MO
Studio $755 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,221 · 4BR $1,347
$1,025
▲ 11.7%
Pulaski County, MO
Studio $866 · 1BR $898 · 3BR $1,627 · 4BR $1,868
$1,175
▲ 10.6%
Putnam County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,271 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Ralls County, MO
Studio $714 · 1BR $741 · 3BR $1,217 · 4BR $1,454
$969
▲ 9.1%
Randolph County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $742 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,551
$962
▲ 8.3%
Reynolds County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 8.3%
Ripley County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $830 · 3BR $1,312 · 4BR $1,582
$962
▲ 8.3%
Saline County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,231 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▲ 8.3%
Schuyler County, MO
Studio $682 · 1BR $748 · 3BR $1,166 · 4BR $1,287
$979
▲ 10.2%
Scotland County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $836 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Scott County, MO
Studio $757 · 1BR $785 · 3BR $1,243 · 4BR $1,372
$1,027
▲ 10.4%
Shannon County, MO
Studio $688 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,163 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Shelby County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $751 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,559
$962
▲ 8.3%
St. Clair County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
St. Francois County, MO
Studio $750 · 1BR $755 · 3BR $1,195 · 4BR $1,298
$988
▲ 9.3%
Ste. Genevieve County, MO
Studio $717 · 1BR $840 · 3BR $1,161 · 4BR $1,628
$974
▲ 5.6%
Stoddard County, MO
Studio $670 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,281 · 4BR $1,286
$962
▲ 8.3%
Stone County, MO
Studio $719 · 1BR $789 · 3BR $1,429 · 4BR $1,725
$1,032
▲ 11.8%
Sullivan County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,250 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%
Taney County, MO
Studio $855 · 1BR $861 · 3BR $1,437 · 4BR $1,582
$1,126
▲ 9.4%
Texas County, MO
Studio $670 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,279 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Vernon County, MO
Studio $732 · 1BR $760 · 3BR $1,256 · 4BR $1,491
$994
▲ 7.7%
Washington County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $884 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,511
$962
▲ 8.3%
Wayne County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $884 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,608
$962
▲ 8.3%
Worth County, MO
Studio $739 · 1BR $767 · 3BR $1,302 · 4BR $1,505
$1,003
▲ 13.0%
Wright County, MO
Studio $709 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,443
$962
▲ 8.3%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across Missouri with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the Missouri average

Studio
$979/mo rent + utilities
$39,160/yr
$18.83/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,035/mo rent + utilities
$41,400/yr
$19.90/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,250/mo rent + utilities
$50,000/yr
$24.04/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,631/mo rent + utilities
$65,240/yr
$31.37/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$1,895/mo rent + utilities
$75,800/yr
$36.44/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in Missouri?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Missouri is $1,250 a month including utilities — 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,035 and a studio $979.

Where is rent cheapest in Missouri?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962 in Adair County, MO; the highest is $1,546 in Kansas City, MO-KS.

How much do I need to earn to rent in Missouri?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,250 needs $50,000 a year in gross income (about $24.04 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,035 needs $41,400.

Did rent go up in Missouri this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Missouri changed +9.8% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states