Rent prices in Minnesota (FY2027)
The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Minnesota is $1,507 a month including utilities — 14% below the U.S. average, ranging from $1,014 to $1,734 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.
Minnesota average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,507/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 2.0% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 20% below U.S.
$1,102
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 17% below U.S.
$1,231
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 14% below U.S.
$1,507
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 13% below U.S.
$1,980
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 14% below U.S.
$2,243
Ranks #26 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states
Metro areas in Minnesota
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
3.7M people · 1BR $1,427 · 3BR $2,264
Duluth, MN-WI
281K people · 1BR $961 · 3BR $1,671
St. Cloud, MN
202K people · 1BR $961 · 3BR $1,656
Rochester, MN
186K people · 1BR $1,226 · 3BR $1,969
Mankato, MN
104K people · 1BR $1,023 · 3BR $1,703
Fargo, ND-MN
259K people · 1BR $903 · 3BR $1,529
Grand Forks, ND-MN
104K people · 1BR $821 · 3BR $1,404
Le Sueur County, MN
29K people · 1BR $839 · 3BR $1,520
Mille Lacs County, MN
27K people · 1BR $870 · 3BR $1,351
Wabasha County, MN
22K people · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,328
Fillmore County, MN
21K people · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,328
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN
139K people · 1BR $1,027 · 3BR $1,721
Rock County, MN
10K people · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404
2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Minnesota. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.
Rural counties (non-metro)
Show all 60 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Aitkin County, MN
Studio $796 · 1BR $801 · 3BR $1,451 · 4BR $1,515
Becker County, MN
Studio $769 · 1BR $845 · 3BR $1,451 · 4BR $1,621
Beltrami County, MN
Studio $883 · 1BR $940 · 3BR $1,466 · 4BR $2,041
Big Stone County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $828 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
Brown County, MN
Studio $746 · 1BR $819 · 3BR $1,282 · 4BR $1,717
Cass County, MN
Studio $734 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,335 · 4BR $1,695
Chippewa County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,443
Clearwater County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $805 · 3BR $1,210 · 4BR $1,481
Cook County, MN
Studio $712 · 1BR $939 · 3BR $1,415 · 4BR $1,492
Cottonwood County, MN
Studio $737 · 1BR $824 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,481
Crow Wing County, MN
Studio $816 · 1BR $899 · 3BR $1,407 · 4BR $1,609
Douglas County, MN
Studio $770 · 1BR $785 · 3BR $1,422 · 4BR $1,500
Faribault County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $859 · 3BR $1,386 · 4BR $1,391
Freeborn County, MN
Studio $719 · 1BR $790 · 3BR $1,355 · 4BR $1,555
Goodhue County, MN
Studio $816 · 1BR $966 · 3BR $1,613 · 4BR $1,959
Grant County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,260 · 4BR $1,695
Hubbard County, MN
Studio $710 · 1BR $780 · 3BR $1,412 · 4BR $1,705
Itasca County, MN
Studio $811 · 1BR $924 · 3BR $1,509 · 4BR $1,635
Jackson County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $922 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
Kanabec County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $924 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,487
Kandiyohi County, MN
Studio $831 · 1BR $836 · 3BR $1,421 · 4BR $1,715
Kittson County, MN
Studio $712 · 1BR $791 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,481
Koochiching County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,238 · 4BR $1,481
Lac qui Parle County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $841 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,481
Lake County, MN
Studio $946 · 1BR $1,038 · 3BR $1,618 · 4BR $1,983
Lake of the Woods County, MN
Studio $804 · 1BR $882 · 3BR $1,375 · 4BR $1,685
Lincoln County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,291 · 4BR $1,333
Lyon County, MN
Studio $767 · 1BR $870 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Mahnomen County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,270 · 4BR $1,544
Marshall County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,281 · 4BR $1,695
Martin County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $844 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
McLeod County, MN
Studio $882 · 1BR $951 · 3BR $1,278 · 4BR $1,593
Meeker County, MN
Studio $758 · 1BR $954 · 3BR $1,490 · 4BR $1,495
Morrison County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $789 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,484
Mower County, MN
Studio $752 · 1BR $826 · 3BR $1,440 · 4BR $1,445
Murray County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,420
Nobles County, MN
Studio $749 · 1BR $823 · 3BR $1,426 · 4BR $1,508
Norman County, MN
Studio $754 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
Otter Tail County, MN
Studio $746 · 1BR $819 · 3BR $1,476 · 4BR $1,489
Pennington County, MN
Studio $795 · 1BR $873 · 3BR $1,564 · 4BR $1,668
Pine County, MN
Studio $832 · 1BR $838 · 3BR $1,306 · 4BR $1,496
Pipestone County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,209 · 4BR $1,488
Pope County, MN
Studio $758 · 1BR $832 · 3BR $1,325 · 4BR $1,430
Red Lake County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
Redwood County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,389 · 4BR $1,509
Renville County, MN
Studio $854 · 1BR $859 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Rice County, MN
Studio $931 · 1BR $937 · 3BR $1,621 · 4BR $2,049
Roseau County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,343 · 4BR $1,505
Sibley County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Steele County, MN
Studio $866 · 1BR $951 · 3BR $1,703 · 4BR $1,814
Stevens County, MN
Studio $715 · 1BR $785 · 3BR $1,422 · 4BR $1,717
Swift County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,373 · 4BR $1,384
Todd County, MN
Studio $778 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,635
Traverse County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $805 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Wadena County, MN
Studio $737 · 1BR $836 · 3BR $1,302 · 4BR $1,392
Waseca County, MN
Studio $717 · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,349 · 4BR $1,354
Watonwan County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $842 · 3BR $1,261 · 4BR $1,333
Wilkin County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $846 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,481
Winona County, MN
Studio $788 · 1BR $890 · 3BR $1,352 · 4BR $1,625
Yellow Medicine County, MN
Studio $706 · 1BR $799 · 3BR $1,290 · 4BR $1,468
Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).
Rent affordability check
Income needed at the Minnesota average
Studio
$1,102/mo rent + utilities
$44,080/yr
$21.19/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,231/mo rent + utilities
$49,240/yr
$23.67/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,507/mo rent + utilities
$60,280/yr
$28.98/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,980/mo rent + utilities
$79,200/yr
$38.08/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$2,243/mo rent + utilities
$89,720/yr
$43.13/hr full-time
Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.
What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)
A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.
FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.
Questions & answers
What is the average rent in Minnesota?
Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Minnesota is $1,507 a month including utilities — 14% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,231 and a studio $1,102.
Where is rent cheapest in Minnesota?
The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,014 in Big Stone County, MN; the highest is $1,734 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
How much do I need to earn to rent in Minnesota?
At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,507 needs $60,280 a year in gross income (about $28.98 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,231 needs $49,240.
Did rent go up in Minnesota this year?
The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Minnesota changed +2.0% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.
Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?
Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.
Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.
Compare rent in all states