Rent prices in Michigan (FY2027)
The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Michigan is $1,361 a month including utilities — 23% below the U.S. average, ranging from $1,014 to $1,804 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.
Michigan average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,361/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 3.8% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 27% below U.S.
$1,003
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 26% below U.S.
$1,101
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 23% below U.S.
$1,361
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 25% below U.S.
$1,697
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 28% below U.S.
$1,873
Ranks #33 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states
Metro areas in Michigan
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI
4.2M people · 1BR $1,167 · 3BR $1,777
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI
663K people · 1BR $1,365 · 3BR $2,113
Lansing-East Lansing, MI
473K people · 1BR $1,054 · 3BR $1,685
Flint, MI
403K people · 1BR $939 · 3BR $1,391
Ann Arbor, MI
370K people · 1BR $1,503 · 3BR $2,164
Holland-Grand Haven, MI
301K people · 1BR $1,357 · 3BR $1,947
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI
262K people · 1BR $1,013 · 3BR $1,545
Livingston County, MI
196K people · 1BR $1,291 · 3BR $2,045
Saginaw, MI
189K people · 1BR $893 · 3BR $1,466
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI
176K people · 1BR $982 · 3BR $1,534
Jackson, MI
160K people · 1BR $984 · 3BR $1,576
Monroe, MI
156K people · 1BR $997 · 3BR $1,595
Niles, MI
153K people · 1BR $887 · 3BR $1,512
Battle Creek, MI
134K people · 1BR $1,032 · 3BR $1,469
Bay City, MI
103K people · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,429
Grand Traverse County, MI
96K people · 1BR $1,188 · 3BR $1,883
Midland, MI
84K people · 1BR $936 · 3BR $1,498
Montcalm County, MI
68K people · 1BR $1,001 · 3BR $1,450
Ionia County, MI
67K people · 1BR $946 · 3BR $1,579
Barry County, MI
63K people · 1BR $1,041 · 3BR $1,704
Cass County, MI
52K people · 1BR $974 · 3BR $1,393
Leelanau County, MI
23K people · 1BR $1,316 · 3BR $1,787
Benzie County, MI
18K people · 1BR $943 · 3BR $1,635
Kalkaska County, MI
18K people · 1BR $818 · 3BR $1,404
2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Michigan. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.
Rural counties (non-metro)
Show all 53 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Alcona County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $822 · 3BR $1,363 · 4BR $1,426
Alger County, MI
Studio $759 · 1BR $813 · 3BR $1,268 · 4BR $1,496
Allegan County, MI
Studio $984 · 1BR $991 · 3BR $1,586 · 4BR $1,862
Alpena County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,247 · 4BR $1,695
Antrim County, MI
Studio $882 · 1BR $965 · 3BR $1,381 · 4BR $1,711
Arenac County, MI
Studio $706 · 1BR $790 · 3BR $1,351 · 4BR $1,695
Baraga County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
Branch County, MI
Studio $964 · 1BR $984 · 3BR $1,479 · 4BR $1,503
Charlevoix County, MI
Studio $798 · 1BR $855 · 3BR $1,549 · 4BR $1,619
Cheboygan County, MI
Studio $788 · 1BR $844 · 3BR $1,315 · 4BR $1,490
Chippewa County, MI
Studio $726 · 1BR $863 · 3BR $1,242 · 4BR $1,369
Clare County, MI
Studio $743 · 1BR $797 · 3BR $1,242 · 4BR $1,464
Crawford County, MI
Studio $764 · 1BR $867 · 3BR $1,307 · 4BR $1,542
Delta County, MI
Studio $770 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,347 · 4BR $1,688
Dickinson County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $879 · 3BR $1,258 · 4BR $1,469
Emmet County, MI
Studio $1,015 · 1BR $1,021 · 3BR $1,592 · 4BR $1,756
Gladwin County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,568
Gogebic County, MI
Studio $706 · 1BR $816 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,495
Gratiot County, MI
Studio $726 · 1BR $778 · 3BR $1,344 · 4BR $1,454
Hillsdale County, MI
Studio $712 · 1BR $781 · 3BR $1,274 · 4BR $1,343
Houghton County, MI
Studio $801 · 1BR $806 · 3BR $1,430 · 4BR $1,727
Huron County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $855 · 3BR $1,293 · 4BR $1,333
Iosco County, MI
Studio $894 · 1BR $916 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Iron County, MI
Studio $808 · 1BR $865 · 3BR $1,349 · 4BR $1,488
Isabella County, MI
Studio $883 · 1BR $888 · 3BR $1,385 · 4BR $1,428
Keweenaw County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,283 · 4BR $1,426
Lake County, MI
Studio $763 · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,418 · 4BR $1,775
Lenawee County, MI
Studio $832 · 1BR $913 · 3BR $1,504 · 4BR $1,571
Luce County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,403
Mackinac County, MI
Studio $803 · 1BR $808 · 3BR $1,287 · 4BR $1,486
Manistee County, MI
Studio $761 · 1BR $822 · 3BR $1,360 · 4BR $1,402
Marquette County, MI
Studio $835 · 1BR $1,012 · 3BR $1,429 · 4BR $1,696
Mason County, MI
Studio $774 · 1BR $859 · 3BR $1,430 · 4BR $1,437
Mecosta County, MI
Studio $758 · 1BR $863 · 3BR $1,323 · 4BR $1,644
Menominee County, MI
Studio $745 · 1BR $817 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,426
Missaukee County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $863 · 3BR $1,273 · 4BR $1,333
Montmorency County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,426
Newaygo County, MI
Studio $733 · 1BR $786 · 3BR $1,423 · 4BR $1,445
Oceana County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,217 · 4BR $1,595
Ogemaw County, MI
Studio $737 · 1BR $841 · 3BR $1,231 · 4BR $1,358
Ontonagon County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,469
Osceola County, MI
Studio $748 · 1BR $801 · 3BR $1,249 · 4BR $1,377
Oscoda County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,283 · 4BR $1,426
Otsego County, MI
Studio $938 · 1BR $944 · 3BR $1,511 · 4BR $1,676
Presque Isle County, MI
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,600
Roscommon County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,232 · 4BR $1,695
Sanilac County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,290 · 4BR $1,333
Schoolcraft County, MI
Studio $723 · 1BR $881 · 3BR $1,317 · 4BR $1,426
Shiawassee County, MI
Studio $798 · 1BR $829 · 3BR $1,457 · 4BR $1,644
St. Joseph County, MI
Studio $752 · 1BR $800 · 3BR $1,382 · 4BR $1,461
Tuscola County, MI
Studio $706 · 1BR $839 · 3BR $1,340 · 4BR $1,535
Van Buren County, MI
Studio $724 · 1BR $795 · 3BR $1,370 · 4BR $1,425
Wexford County, MI
Studio $800 · 1BR $878 · 3BR $1,412 · 4BR $1,707
Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).
Rent affordability check
Income needed at the Michigan average
Studio
$1,003/mo rent + utilities
$40,120/yr
$19.29/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,101/mo rent + utilities
$44,040/yr
$21.17/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,361/mo rent + utilities
$54,440/yr
$26.17/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,697/mo rent + utilities
$67,880/yr
$32.63/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$1,873/mo rent + utilities
$74,920/yr
$36.02/hr full-time
Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.
What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)
A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.
FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.
Questions & answers
What is the average rent in Michigan?
Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Michigan is $1,361 a month including utilities — 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,101 and a studio $1,003.
Where is rent cheapest in Michigan?
The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,014 in Alcona County, MI; the highest is $1,804 in Ann Arbor, MI.
How much do I need to earn to rent in Michigan?
At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,361 needs $54,440 a year in gross income (about $26.17 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,101 needs $44,040.
Did rent go up in Michigan this year?
The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Michigan changed +3.8% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.
Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?
Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.
Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.
Compare rent in all states