Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › Kentucky

Rent prices in Kentucky (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kentucky is $1,155 a month including utilities — 34% below the U.S. average, ranging from $909 to $1,442 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

Kentucky average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,155/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 4.5% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 38% below U.S.
$854
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 36% below U.S.
$946
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 34% below U.S.
$1,155
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 34% below U.S.
$1,500
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 34% below U.S.
$1,708

Ranks #44 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in Kentucky

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Kentucky. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 81 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Adair County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,310
$909
▲ 5.0%
Anderson County, KY
Studio $801 · 1BR $1,020 · 3BR $1,377 · 4BR $1,566
$1,121
▲ 7.6%
Barren County, KY
Studio $696 · 1BR $700 · 3BR $1,171 · 4BR $1,331
$916
▲ 5.5%
Bath County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,124 · 4BR $1,320
$909
▲ 5.0%
Bell County, KY
Studio $633 · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,133 · 4BR $1,352
$909
▲ 5.0%
Boyle County, KY
Studio $720 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,183 · 4BR $1,216
$925
▲ 1.3%
Breathitt County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $703 · 3BR $1,242 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Breckinridge County, KY
Studio $695 · 1BR $720 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,329
$909
▲ 5.0%
Caldwell County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Calloway County, KY
Studio $848 · 1BR $883 · 3BR $1,376 · 4BR $1,518
$1,155
▲ 5.2%
Carroll County, KY
Studio $766 · 1BR $819 · 3BR $1,277 · 4BR $1,409
$1,072
▲ 10.1%
Casey County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▲ 5.0%
Clay County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,254 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Clinton County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Crittenden County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $759 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Cumberland County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $819 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Elliott County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Estill County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,150 · 4BR $1,383
$909
▲ 5.0%
Fleming County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,130 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▲ 5.0%
Floyd County, KY
Studio $661 · 1BR $707 · 3BR $1,230 · 4BR $1,246
$925
▲ 2.3%
Franklin County, KY
Studio $797 · 1BR $909 · 3BR $1,466 · 4BR $1,811
$1,145
▲ 5.7%
Fulton County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,308
$909
▲ 5.0%
Garrard County, KY
Studio $672 · 1BR $864 · 3BR $1,232 · 4BR $1,237
$941
▲ 4.6%
Graves County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,219 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Grayson County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $779 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Green County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▲ 5.0%
Hancock County, KY
Studio $693 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,276 · 4BR $1,344
$962
▼ 5.3%
Harlan County, KY
Studio $691 · 1BR $749 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▲ 5.0%
Harrison County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,389
$909
▲ 5.0%
Hart County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $796 · 3BR $1,127 · 4BR $1,262
$909
▲ 5.0%
Henderson County, KY
Studio $787 · 1BR $792 · 3BR $1,222 · 4BR $1,366
$909
▼ 4.2%
Hickman County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▲ 5.0%
Hopkins County, KY
Studio $701 · 1BR $733 · 3BR $1,249 · 4BR $1,405
$959
▲ 6.6%
Jackson County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▲ 5.0%
Johnson County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $788 · 3BR $1,186 · 4BR $1,308
$909
▲ 5.0%
Knott County, KY
Studio $702 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,171 · 4BR $1,374
$983
▲ 13.5%
Knox County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,179 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 5.0%
Laurel County, KY
Studio $674 · 1BR $749 · 3BR $1,124 · 4BR $1,315
$943
▲ 7.0%
Lee County, KY
Studio $712 · 1BR $794 · 3BR $1,187 · 4BR $1,392
$996
▲ 6.1%
Leslie County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,183 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Letcher County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $751 · 3BR $1,094 · 4BR $1,328
$909
▲ 5.0%
Lewis County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,156 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Lincoln County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $793 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,331
$909
▲ 5.0%
Logan County, KY
Studio $652 · 1BR $698 · 3BR $1,180 · 4BR $1,276
$913
▲ 5.4%
Lyon County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,308
$909
▲ 5.0%
Madison County, KY
Studio $691 · 1BR $859 · 3BR $1,375 · 4BR $1,600
$993
▲ 9.8%
Magoffin County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Marion County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $736 · 3BR $1,139 · 4BR $1,482
$909
▲ 5.0%
Marshall County, KY
Studio $656 · 1BR $824 · 3BR $1,266 · 4BR $1,283
$918
▲ 3.8%
Martin County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,133 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Mason County, KY
Studio $715 · 1BR $797 · 3BR $1,196 · 4BR $1,477
$1,001
▲ 9.6%
McCreary County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,147 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Menifee County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,162 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Mercer County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 5.0%
Metcalfe County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,191 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Monroe County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,314
$909
▲ 5.0%
Montgomery County, KY
Studio $717 · 1BR $767 · 3BR $1,314 · 4BR $1,320
$1,004
▲ 10.9%
Morgan County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $739 · 3BR $1,256 · 4BR $1,503
$909
▲ 5.0%
Muhlenberg County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,220
$909
▲ 5.0%
Nicholas County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $819 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Ohio County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,178 · 4BR $1,415
$909
▲ 5.0%
Owen County, KY
Studio $730 · 1BR $781 · 3BR $1,396 · 4BR $1,428
$1,022
▲ 2.7%
Owsley County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,099 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Perry County, KY
Studio $722 · 1BR $772 · 3BR $1,203 · 4BR $1,327
$1,010
▲ 5.3%
Pike County, KY
Studio $763 · 1BR $837 · 3BR $1,305 · 4BR $1,812
$1,095
▲ 12.1%
Powell County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 5.0%
Pulaski County, KY
Studio $660 · 1BR $706 · 3BR $1,101 · 4BR $1,308
$924
▼ 0.2%
Robertson County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,133 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Rockcastle County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $810 · 3BR $1,174 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Rowan County, KY
Studio $701 · 1BR $791 · 3BR $1,252 · 4BR $1,633
$977
▲ 7.2%
Russell County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,115 · 4BR $1,311
$909
▲ 5.0%
Simpson County, KY
Studio $802 · 1BR $984 · 3BR $1,491 · 4BR $1,568
$1,122
▲ 6.4%
Taylor County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Todd County, KY
Studio $753 · 1BR $806 · 3BR $1,256 · 4BR $1,466
$1,054
▲ 14.8%
Trimble County, KY
Studio $840 · 1BR $898 · 3BR $1,407 · 4BR $1,642
$1,175
▲ 17.4%
Union County, KY
Studio $716 · 1BR $742 · 3BR $1,157 · 4BR $1,320
$971
▲ 6.6%
Washington County, KY
Studio $671 · 1BR $718 · 3BR $1,300 · 4BR $1,343
$939
▲ 1.1%
Wayne County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $834 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 5.0%
Webster County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,241 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%
Whitley County, KY
Studio $690 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,129 · 4BR $1,298
$909
▲ 5.0%
Wolfe County, KY
Studio $650 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,133 · 4BR $1,270
$909
▲ 5.0%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across Kentucky with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the Kentucky average

Studio
$854/mo rent + utilities
$34,160/yr
$16.42/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$946/mo rent + utilities
$37,840/yr
$18.19/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,155/mo rent + utilities
$46,200/yr
$22.21/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,500/mo rent + utilities
$60,000/yr
$28.85/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$1,708/mo rent + utilities
$68,320/yr
$32.85/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in Kentucky?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Kentucky is $1,155 a month including utilities — 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $946 and a studio $854.

Where is rent cheapest in Kentucky?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Kentucky is $909 in Adair County, KY; the highest is $1,442 in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN.

How much do I need to earn to rent in Kentucky?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,155 needs $46,200 a year in gross income (about $22.21 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $946 needs $37,840.

Did rent go up in Kentucky this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Kentucky changed +4.5% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states