Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › Kansas

Rent prices in Kansas (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kansas is $1,212 a month including utilities — 31% below the U.S. average, ranging from $961 to $1,546 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

Kansas average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,212/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 7.8% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 32% below U.S.
$934
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 32% below U.S.
$1,004
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 31% below U.S.
$1,212
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 30% below U.S.
$1,593
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 28% below U.S.
$1,879

Ranks #40 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in Kansas

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Kansas. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 85 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Allen County, KS
Studio $786 · 1BR $814 · 3BR $1,298 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Anderson County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Atchison County, KS
Studio $669 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Barber County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,149 · 4BR $1,451
$961
▲ 9.6%
Barton County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $759 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,428
$961
▲ 9.6%
Bourbon County, KS
Studio $692 · 1BR $760 · 3BR $1,184 · 4BR $1,489
$994
▲ 6.2%
Brown County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,195 · 4BR $1,331
$961
▲ 9.6%
Chase County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,270 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Chautauqua County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Cheyenne County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $768 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,322
$961
▲ 9.6%
Clark County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $808 · 3BR $1,214 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Clay County, KS
Studio $790 · 1BR $821 · 3BR $1,406 · 4BR $1,412
$1,074
▲ 13.1%
Cloud County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $790 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,398
$961
▲ 9.6%
Coffey County, KS
Studio $729 · 1BR $758 · 3BR $1,182 · 4BR $1,464
$992
▲ 12.9%
Comanche County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,258 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Cowley County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,269 · 4BR $1,437
$961
▲ 9.6%
Crawford County, KS
Studio $750 · 1BR $755 · 3BR $1,368 · 4BR $1,651
$988
▲ 9.7%
Decatur County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Dickinson County, KS
Studio $775 · 1BR $780 · 3BR $1,313 · 4BR $1,342
$1,021
▲ 16.3%
Edwards County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,276 · 4BR $1,479
$961
▲ 9.6%
Elk County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Ellis County, KS
Studio $721 · 1BR $792 · 3BR $1,416 · 4BR $1,732
$1,036
▲ 10.1%
Ellsworth County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $796 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,528
$961
▲ 9.6%
Finney County, KS
Studio $872 · 1BR $881 · 3BR $1,584 · 4BR $1,919
$1,153
▲ 10.8%
Ford County, KS
Studio $756 · 1BR $829 · 3BR $1,437 · 4BR $1,610
$1,085
▲ 12.0%
Franklin County, KS
Studio $895 · 1BR $901 · 3BR $1,405 · 4BR $1,550
$1,179
▲ 15.6%
Gove County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $836 · 3BR $1,258 · 4BR $1,263
$961
▲ 9.6%
Graham County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,261 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Grant County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Gray County, KS
Studio $713 · 1BR $890 · 3BR $1,155 · 4BR $1,430
$969
▲ 10.5%
Greeley County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,196 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Greenwood County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Hamilton County, KS
Studio $908 · 1BR $944 · 3BR $1,472 · 4BR $1,822
$1,235
▲ 14.5%
Harper County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $878 · 3BR $1,224 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Haskell County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,253 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Hodgeman County, KS
Studio $708 · 1BR $759 · 3BR $1,333 · 4BR $1,508
$963
▲ 9.8%
Jewell County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $772 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Kearny County, KS
Studio $1,125 · 1BR $1,170 · 3BR $1,823 · 4BR $2,011
$1,530
▲ 7.3%
Kingman County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Kiowa County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,246 · 4BR $1,263
$961
▲ 9.6%
Labette County, KS
Studio $669 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,318
$961
▲ 9.6%
Lane County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▼ 2.8%
Lincoln County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,212 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Logan County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $883 · 3BR $1,234 · 4BR $1,478
$961
▲ 5.4%
Lyon County, KS
Studio $701 · 1BR $747 · 3BR $1,250 · 4BR $1,554
$961
▲ 9.6%
Marion County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,222 · 4BR $1,263
$961
▲ 9.6%
Marshall County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
McPherson County, KS
Studio $757 · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,317 · 4BR $1,453
$1,029
▲ 11.8%
Meade County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,218 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Mitchell County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,307 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Montgomery County, KS
Studio $669 · 1BR $757 · 3BR $1,205 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Morris County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,523
$961
▲ 9.6%
Morton County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Nemaha County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $756 · 3BR $1,212 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Neosho County, KS
Studio $794 · 1BR $799 · 3BR $1,286 · 4BR $1,297
$961
▲ 9.6%
Ness County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,258 · 4BR $1,263
$961
▲ 9.6%
Norton County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $839 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Osborne County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $747 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Ottawa County, KS
Studio $726 · 1BR $754 · 3BR $1,310 · 4BR $1,456
$987
▲ 5.8%
Pawnee County, KS
Studio $731 · 1BR $760 · 3BR $1,217 · 4BR $1,306
$994
▲ 13.3%
Phillips County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,166 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Pratt County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $805 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,386
$961
▲ 9.6%
Rawlins County, KS
Studio $783 · 1BR $814 · 3BR $1,269 · 4BR $1,571
$1,065
▲ 11.9%
Reno County, KS
Studio $709 · 1BR $778 · 3BR $1,294 · 4BR $1,423
$1,018
▲ 6.4%
Republic County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $883 · 3BR $1,223 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Rice County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,263
$961
▲ 9.6%
Rooks County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $760 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Rush County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,524
$961
▲ 9.6%
Russell County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $823 · 3BR $1,196 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Saline County, KS
Studio $833 · 1BR $839 · 3BR $1,386 · 4BR $1,442
$1,097
▲ 8.7%
Scott County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Seward County, KS
Studio $790 · 1BR $821 · 3BR $1,487 · 4BR $1,678
$1,074
▲ 7.4%
Sheridan County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $738 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,606
$961
▲ 9.6%
Sherman County, KS
Studio $751 · 1BR $938 · 3BR $1,217 · 4BR $1,506
$1,021
▲ 9.5%
Smith County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $861 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Stafford County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $748 · 3BR $1,261 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Stanton County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,255 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Stevens County, KS
Studio $734 · 1BR $763 · 3BR $1,201 · 4BR $1,472
$998
▲ 10.5%
Thomas County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $759 · 3BR $1,154 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Trego County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $840 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Wallace County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $830 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Washington County, KS
Studio $776 · 1BR $781 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,357
$961
▲ 9.6%
Wichita County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $883 · 3BR $1,331 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%
Wilson County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $735 · 3BR $1,145 · 4BR $1,518
$961
▲ 9.6%
Woodson County, KS
Studio $707 · 1BR $834 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,418
$961
▲ 9.6%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across Kansas with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the Kansas average

Studio
$934/mo rent + utilities
$37,360/yr
$17.96/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,004/mo rent + utilities
$40,160/yr
$19.31/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,212/mo rent + utilities
$48,480/yr
$23.31/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,593/mo rent + utilities
$63,720/yr
$30.63/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$1,879/mo rent + utilities
$75,160/yr
$36.13/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in Kansas?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Kansas is $1,212 a month including utilities — 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,004 and a studio $934.

Where is rent cheapest in Kansas?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Kansas is $961 in Allen County, KS; the highest is $1,546 in Kansas City, MO-KS.

How much do I need to earn to rent in Kansas?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,212 needs $48,480 a year in gross income (about $23.31 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,004 needs $40,160.

Did rent go up in Kansas this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Kansas changed +7.8% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states