Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › Iowa

Rent prices in Iowa (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Iowa is $1,113 a month including utilities — 37% below the U.S. average, ranging from $927 to $1,450 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

Iowa average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,113/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 1.3% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 39% below U.S.
$846
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 39% below U.S.
$902
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 37% below U.S.
$1,113
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 35% below U.S.
$1,475
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 37% below U.S.
$1,649

Ranks #46 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in Iowa

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Iowa. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 77 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Adair County, IA
Studio $709 · 1BR $729 · 3BR $1,236 · 4BR $1,380
$954
▲ 3.0%
Adams County, IA
Studio $700 · 1BR $721 · 3BR $1,268 · 4BR $1,273
$943
▲ 1.1%
Allamakee County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $763 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,475
$927
▲ 0.9%
Appanoose County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,105 · 4BR $1,273
$927
▲ 0.9%
Audubon County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $852 · 3BR $1,239 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▲ 0.9%
Buchanan County, IA
Studio $712 · 1BR $716 · 3BR $1,297 · 4BR $1,522
$937
▼ 0.5%
Buena Vista County, IA
Studio $781 · 1BR $788 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,355
$1,031
▲ 2.1%
Butler County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,105 · 4BR $1,325
$927
▲ 0.9%
Calhoun County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $732 · 3BR $1,113 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Carroll County, IA
Studio $796 · 1BR $801 · 3BR $1,174 · 4BR $1,239
$927
▲ 0.9%
Cass County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $727 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,533
$927
▲ 0.9%
Cedar County, IA
Studio $720 · 1BR $741 · 3BR $1,269 · 4BR $1,274
$969
▲ 0.3%
Cerro Gordo County, IA
Studio $744 · 1BR $749 · 3BR $1,218 · 4BR $1,485
$927
▼ 2.3%
Cherokee County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $767 · 3BR $1,203 · 4BR $1,288
$927
▲ 0.9%
Chickasaw County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $795 · 3BR $1,262 · 4BR $1,266
$927
▲ 0.9%
Clarke County, IA
Studio $659 · 1BR $781 · 3BR $1,272 · 4BR $1,277
$946
▲ 2.9%
Clay County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,214 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Clayton County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $721 · 3BR $1,169 · 4BR $1,383
$927
▲ 0.9%
Clinton County, IA
Studio $646 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▼ 3.0%
Crawford County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $783 · 3BR $1,282 · 4BR $1,320
$927
▲ 0.9%
Davis County, IA
Studio $792 · 1BR $815 · 3BR $1,270 · 4BR $1,439
$1,066
▲ 2.2%
Decatur County, IA
Studio $646 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,105 · 4BR $1,533
$927
▲ 0.9%
Delaware County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $852 · 3BR $1,119 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▲ 0.9%
Des Moines County, IA
Studio $769 · 1BR $844 · 3BR $1,444 · 4BR $1,533
$1,104
▲ 3.9%
Dickinson County, IA
Studio $829 · 1BR $834 · 3BR $1,424 · 4BR $1,434
$1,091
0.0%
Emmet County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $778 · 3BR $1,247 · 4BR $1,251
$927
▲ 0.9%
Fayette County, IA
Studio $698 · 1BR $719 · 3BR $1,240 · 4BR $1,306
$940
▲ 2.3%
Floyd County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,136 · 4BR $1,359
$927
▲ 0.9%
Franklin County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,143 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▲ 0.9%
Fremont County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,320
$927
▲ 0.9%
Greene County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,212 · 4BR $1,448
$927
▲ 0.9%
Hamilton County, IA
Studio $746 · 1BR $796 · 3BR $1,196 · 4BR $1,320
$1,004
▲ 1.0%
Hancock County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $750 · 3BR $1,120 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▲ 0.9%
Hardin County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,196 · 4BR $1,335
$927
▲ 0.9%
Henry County, IA
Studio $667 · 1BR $732 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,264
$958
▲ 2.0%
Howard County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $852 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,523
$927
▲ 0.9%
Humboldt County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $820 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▲ 0.9%
Ida County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $839 · 3BR $1,155 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Iowa County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $770 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▲ 0.9%
Jackson County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,214 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Jefferson County, IA
Studio $832 · 1BR $838 · 3BR $1,306 · 4BR $1,440
$1,096
▲ 1.1%
Keokuk County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $766 · 3BR $1,159 · 4BR $1,251
$927
▲ 0.9%
Kossuth County, IA
Studio $709 · 1BR $811 · 3BR $1,137 · 4BR $1,254
$954
▲ 3.8%
Lee County, IA
Studio $680 · 1BR $746 · 3BR $1,295 · 4BR $1,448
$976
▲ 1.5%
Louisa County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,133 · 4BR $1,292
$927
▲ 0.9%
Lucas County, IA
Studio $706 · 1BR $727 · 3BR $1,279 · 4BR $1,284
$951
▼ 2.5%
Lyon County, IA
Studio $702 · 1BR $722 · 3BR $1,126 · 4BR $1,242
$945
▲ 2.8%
Mahaska County, IA
Studio $718 · 1BR $723 · 3BR $1,157 · 4BR $1,243
$946
▼ 0.1%
Marion County, IA
Studio $711 · 1BR $826 · 3BR $1,217 · 4BR $1,378
$1,021
▲ 0.5%
Marshall County, IA
Studio $698 · 1BR $719 · 3BR $1,231 · 4BR $1,235
$940
▼ 2.0%
Mitchell County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $801 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Monona County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,162 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▲ 0.9%
Monroe County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,247 · 4BR $1,251
$927
▲ 0.9%
Montgomery County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $852 · 3BR $1,267 · 4BR $1,378
$927
▲ 0.9%
Muscatine County, IA
Studio $812 · 1BR $867 · 3BR $1,315 · 4BR $1,622
$1,093
▲ 2.1%
O'Brien County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,105 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Osceola County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,214 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Page County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,184 · 4BR $1,255
$927
▲ 0.9%
Palo Alto County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,247 · 4BR $1,251
$927
▲ 0.9%
Plymouth County, IA
Studio $756 · 1BR $778 · 3BR $1,315 · 4BR $1,385
$1,018
▲ 3.9%
Pocahontas County, IA
Studio $663 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,214 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Poweshiek County, IA
Studio $729 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,403 · 4BR $1,433
$1,014
▲ 2.6%
Ringgold County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,151 · 4BR $1,251
$927
▲ 0.9%
Sac County, IA
Studio $791 · 1BR $796 · 3BR $1,215 · 4BR $1,219
$927
▲ 0.9%
Shelby County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $838 · 3BR $1,214 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Sioux County, IA
Studio $741 · 1BR $764 · 3BR $1,279 · 4BR $1,361
$1,000
▲ 3.0%
Tama County, IA
Studio $702 · 1BR $722 · 3BR $1,198 · 4BR $1,317
$945
▲ 0.4%
Taylor County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $710 · 3BR $1,198 · 4BR $1,290
$927
▲ 0.9%
Union County, IA
Studio $646 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,210 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Van Buren County, IA
Studio $706 · 1BR $726 · 3BR $1,132 · 4BR $1,515
$950
▲ 3.4%
Wapello County, IA
Studio $799 · 1BR $823 · 3BR $1,409 · 4BR $1,414
$1,076
▲ 0.7%
Wayne County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $723 · 3BR $1,232 · 4BR $1,251
$927
▲ 0.9%
Webster County, IA
Studio $667 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,191 · 4BR $1,549
$927
▲ 0.9%
Winnebago County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $818 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,374
$927
▲ 0.9%
Winneshiek County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $710 · 3BR $1,214 · 4BR $1,218
$927
▲ 0.9%
Worth County, IA
Studio $688 · 1BR $709 · 3BR $1,284 · 4BR $1,293
$927
▲ 0.9%
Wright County, IA
Studio $701 · 1BR $722 · 3BR $1,125 · 4BR $1,241
$944
▲ 2.7%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across Iowa with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the Iowa average

Studio
$846/mo rent + utilities
$33,840/yr
$16.27/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$902/mo rent + utilities
$36,080/yr
$17.35/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,113/mo rent + utilities
$44,520/yr
$21.40/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,475/mo rent + utilities
$59,000/yr
$28.37/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$1,649/mo rent + utilities
$65,960/yr
$31.71/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in Iowa?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Iowa is $1,113 a month including utilities — 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $902 and a studio $846.

Where is rent cheapest in Iowa?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927 in Allamakee County, IA; the highest is $1,450 in Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA.

How much do I need to earn to rent in Iowa?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,113 needs $44,520 a year in gross income (about $21.40 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $902 needs $36,080.

Did rent go up in Iowa this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Iowa changed +1.3% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states