Rent prices in Indiana (FY2027)
The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Indiana is $1,302 a month including utilities — 26% below the U.S. average, ranging from $1,014 to $1,536 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.
Indiana average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,302/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 5.4% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 27% below U.S.
$1,005
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 27% below U.S.
$1,082
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 26% below U.S.
$1,302
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 28% below U.S.
$1,642
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 27% below U.S.
$1,904
Ranks #34 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states
Metro areas in Indiana
Indianapolis-Carmel, IN
2.0M people · 1BR $1,336 · 3BR $1,991
Gary, IN
689K people · 1BR $1,176 · 3BR $1,739
Fort Wayne, IN
427K people · 1BR $1,026 · 3BR $1,534
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN
273K people · 1BR $1,093 · 3BR $1,545
Evansville, IN
270K people · 1BR $872 · 3BR $1,387
Louisville, KY-IN
1.2M people · 1BR $1,058 · 3BR $1,629
Elkhart-Goshen, IN
207K people · 1BR $1,048 · 3BR $1,653
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN
198K people · 1BR $1,070 · 3BR $1,517
Terre Haute, IN
148K people · 1BR $896 · 3BR $1,387
Bloomington, IN
141K people · 1BR $1,096 · 3BR $1,601
Anderson, IN
132K people · 1BR $1,017 · 3BR $1,743
Muncie, IN
112K people · 1BR $913 · 3BR $1,438
Michigan City-La Porte, IN
112K people · 1BR $1,031 · 3BR $1,525
Kokomo, IN
84K people · 1BR $915 · 3BR $1,420
Columbus, IN
84K people · 1BR $1,276 · 3BR $1,779
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
2.2M people · 1BR $1,128 · 3BR $1,897
Jasper County, IN
33K people · 1BR $1,031 · 3BR $1,741
Wells County, IN
28K people · 1BR $842 · 3BR $1,342
Washington County, IN
28K people · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,222
Franklin County, IN
23K people · 1BR $950 · 3BR $1,503
Owen County, IN
22K people · 1BR $914 · 3BR $1,244
Sullivan County, IN
21K people · 1BR $816 · 3BR $1,370
Carroll County, IN
21K people · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,232
Tipton County, IN
15K people · 1BR $947 · 3BR $1,476
Warren County, IN
8K people · 1BR $892 · 3BR $1,328
2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Indiana. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.
Rural counties (non-metro)
Show all 48 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Adams County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,281 · 4BR $1,413
Blackford County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,373 · 4BR $1,589
Cass County, IN
Studio $831 · 1BR $836 · 3BR $1,350 · 4BR $1,355
Clinton County, IN
Studio $850 · 1BR $855 · 3BR $1,416 · 4BR $1,445
Crawford County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $834 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,479
Daviess County, IN
Studio $815 · 1BR $833 · 3BR $1,336 · 4BR $1,433
Decatur County, IN
Studio $832 · 1BR $850 · 3BR $1,325 · 4BR $1,461
DeKalb County, IN
Studio $765 · 1BR $814 · 3BR $1,270 · 4BR $1,344
Dubois County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,351 · 4BR $1,695
Fayette County, IN
Studio $706 · 1BR $843 · 3BR $1,261 · 4BR $1,350
Fountain County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,279 · 4BR $1,695
Fulton County, IN
Studio $774 · 1BR $790 · 3BR $1,232 · 4BR $1,359
Gibson County, IN
Studio $822 · 1BR $828 · 3BR $1,364 · 4BR $1,524
Grant County, IN
Studio $748 · 1BR $804 · 3BR $1,329 · 4BR $1,488
Greene County, IN
Studio $770 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,266 · 4BR $1,533
Henry County, IN
Studio $805 · 1BR $810 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
Huntington County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $781 · 3BR $1,311 · 4BR $1,634
Jackson County, IN
Studio $867 · 1BR $873 · 3BR $1,445 · 4BR $1,507
Jay County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
Jefferson County, IN
Studio $752 · 1BR $862 · 3BR $1,313 · 4BR $1,636
Jennings County, IN
Studio $778 · 1BR $795 · 3BR $1,385 · 4BR $1,411
Knox County, IN
Studio $769 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,332 · 4BR $1,333
Kosciusko County, IN
Studio $882 · 1BR $888 · 3BR $1,410 · 4BR $1,527
LaGrange County, IN
Studio $789 · 1BR $794 · 3BR $1,238 · 4BR $1,366
Lawrence County, IN
Studio $768 · 1BR $784 · 3BR $1,222 · 4BR $1,572
Marshall County, IN
Studio $814 · 1BR $877 · 3BR $1,296 · 4BR $1,430
Martin County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,536
Miami County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $827 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,412
Montgomery County, IN
Studio $895 · 1BR $900 · 3BR $1,351 · 4BR $1,459
Noble County, IN
Studio $765 · 1BR $782 · 3BR $1,219 · 4BR $1,710
Orange County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $826 · 3BR $1,378 · 4BR $1,637
Parke County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
Perry County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,695
Pike County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,429
Pulaski County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $893 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,695
Putnam County, IN
Studio $790 · 1BR $905 · 3BR $1,462 · 4BR $1,742
Randolph County, IN
Studio $706 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,333
Ripley County, IN
Studio $788 · 1BR $805 · 3BR $1,363 · 4BR $1,384
Rush County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $786 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,333
Scott County, IN
Studio $783 · 1BR $800 · 3BR $1,341 · 4BR $1,400
Spencer County, IN
Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,351 · 4BR $1,356
Starke County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,244 · 4BR $1,579
Steuben County, IN
Studio $837 · 1BR $842 · 3BR $1,415 · 4BR $1,448
Switzerland County, IN
Studio $770 · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,246 · 4BR $1,376
Union County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,248 · 4BR $1,356
Wabash County, IN
Studio $759 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,348
Wayne County, IN
Studio $770 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,281 · 4BR $1,333
White County, IN
Studio $848 · 1BR $867 · 3BR $1,351 · 4BR $1,490
Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).
Rent affordability check
Income needed at the Indiana average
Studio
$1,005/mo rent + utilities
$40,200/yr
$19.33/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,082/mo rent + utilities
$43,280/yr
$20.81/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,302/mo rent + utilities
$52,080/yr
$25.04/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,642/mo rent + utilities
$65,680/yr
$31.58/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$1,904/mo rent + utilities
$76,160/yr
$36.62/hr full-time
Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.
What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)
A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.
FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.
Questions & answers
What is the average rent in Indiana?
Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Indiana is $1,302 a month including utilities — 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,082 and a studio $1,005.
Where is rent cheapest in Indiana?
The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,014 in Adams County, IN; the highest is $1,536 in Indianapolis-Carmel, IN.
How much do I need to earn to rent in Indiana?
At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,302 needs $52,080 a year in gross income (about $25.04 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,082 needs $43,280.
Did rent go up in Indiana this year?
The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Indiana changed +5.4% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.
Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?
Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.
Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.
Compare rent in all states