Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › Illinois

Rent prices in Illinois (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Illinois is $1,724 a month including utilities — 2% below the U.S. average, ranging from $930 to $2,341 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

Illinois average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,724/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 10.8% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 2% above U.S.
$1,401
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 1% above U.S.
$1,489
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 2% below U.S.
$1,724
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 2% below U.S.
$2,220
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 3% below U.S.
$2,524

Ranks #17 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in Illinois

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Illinois. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 65 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Adams County, IL
Studio $705 · 1BR $774 · 3BR $1,246 · 4BR $1,476
$1,013
▼ 4.8%
Brown County, IL
Studio $755 · 1BR $829 · 3BR $1,357 · 4BR $1,566
$1,084
▲ 2.0%
Bureau County, IL
Studio $683 · 1BR $750 · 3BR $1,217 · 4BR $1,352
$981
▼ 5.2%
Carroll County, IL
Studio $749 · 1BR $754 · 3BR $1,207 · 4BR $1,453
$930
▲ 1.5%
Cass County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,278 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Christian County, IL
Studio $654 · 1BR $718 · 3BR $1,119 · 4BR $1,412
$939
▼ 3.6%
Clark County, IL
Studio $704 · 1BR $773 · 3BR $1,205 · 4BR $1,461
$1,011
▲ 0.2%
Clay County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $732 · 3BR $1,174 · 4BR $1,344
$930
▲ 1.5%
Coles County, IL
Studio $662 · 1BR $742 · 3BR $1,231 · 4BR $1,342
$950
▼ 1.6%
Crawford County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $753 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Cumberland County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $733 · 3BR $1,108 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
De Witt County, IL
Studio $737 · 1BR $810 · 3BR $1,262 · 4BR $1,770
$1,059
▲ 2.2%
Douglas County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $847 · 3BR $1,234 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Edgar County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $757 · 3BR $1,232 · 4BR $1,440
$930
▲ 1.5%
Edwards County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,108 · 4BR $1,222
$930
▲ 1.5%
Effingham County, IL
Studio $764 · 1BR $792 · 3BR $1,231 · 4BR $1,434
$930
▲ 1.5%
Fayette County, IL
Studio $724 · 1BR $728 · 3BR $1,213 · 4BR $1,350
$930
▲ 1.5%
Franklin County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,225 · 4BR $1,315
$930
▲ 1.5%
Fulton County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $727 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,303
$930
▲ 1.5%
Gallatin County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,187 · 4BR $1,344
$930
▲ 1.5%
Greene County, IL
Studio $672 · 1BR $738 · 3BR $1,196 · 4BR $1,489
$965
▼ 2.7%
Hamilton County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $798 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,344
$930
▲ 1.5%
Hancock County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $772 · 3BR $1,116 · 4BR $1,222
$930
▲ 1.5%
Hardin County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,108 · 4BR $1,344
$930
▲ 1.5%
Henderson County, IL
Studio $651 · 1BR $715 · 3BR $1,295 · 4BR $1,351
$935
▲ 2.1%
Iroquois County, IL
Studio $706 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,154 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Jackson County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $761 · 3BR $1,212 · 4BR $1,254
$930
▲ 1.5%
Jasper County, IL
Studio $660 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,130 · 4BR $1,370
$948
▲ 1.6%
Jefferson County, IL
Studio $761 · 1BR $766 · 3BR $1,186 · 4BR $1,320
$994
▼ 3.1%
Jo Daviess County, IL
Studio $668 · 1BR $783 · 3BR $1,328 · 4BR $1,336
$959
▲ 0.5%
Johnson County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $752 · 3BR $1,178 · 4BR $1,344
$930
▲ 1.5%
Knox County, IL
Studio $703 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,204 · 4BR $1,241
$930
▲ 1.5%
La Salle County, IL
Studio $733 · 1BR $804 · 3BR $1,369 · 4BR $1,688
$1,052
▼ 2.5%
Lawrence County, IL
Studio $657 · 1BR $721 · 3BR $1,153 · 4BR $1,239
$943
▼ 0.3%
Lee County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $785 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,387
$930
▲ 1.5%
Livingston County, IL
Studio $694 · 1BR $761 · 3BR $1,233 · 4BR $1,328
$996
▼ 2.2%
Logan County, IL
Studio $670 · 1BR $757 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,264
$962
▼ 2.6%
Marion County, IL
Studio $661 · 1BR $767 · 3BR $1,210 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Mason County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
McDonough County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $714 · 3BR $1,186 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▼ 2.2%
Montgomery County, IL
Studio $700 · 1BR $716 · 3BR $1,108 · 4BR $1,277
$930
▼ 0.7%
Morgan County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Moultrie County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,288 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Ogle County, IL
Studio $752 · 1BR $826 · 3BR $1,291 · 4BR $1,649
$1,080
▼ 3.4%
Perry County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,108 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Pike County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,135 · 4BR $1,403
$930
▲ 1.5%
Pope County, IL
Studio $763 · 1BR $837 · 3BR $1,387 · 4BR $1,582
$1,095
▲ 0.7%
Pulaski County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,287 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Putnam County, IL
Studio $656 · 1BR $857 · 3BR $1,189 · 4BR $1,575
$942
▲ 0.5%
Randolph County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,164 · 4BR $1,469
$930
▲ 1.5%
Richland County, IL
Studio $651 · 1BR $715 · 3BR $1,114 · 4BR $1,358
$935
▲ 2.1%
Saline County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $757 · 3BR $1,197 · 4BR $1,308
$930
▲ 1.1%
Schuyler County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,189 · 4BR $1,344
$930
▲ 1.5%
Scott County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,108 · 4BR $1,222
$930
▲ 1.5%
Shelby County, IL
Studio $659 · 1BR $766 · 3BR $1,127 · 4BR $1,400
$946
▼ 0.5%
Stephenson County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,179 · 4BR $1,458
$930
▲ 1.5%
Union County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,292
$930
▲ 1.5%
Vermilion County, IL
Studio $743 · 1BR $748 · 3BR $1,278 · 4BR $1,337
$956
▼ 1.8%
Wabash County, IL
Studio $691 · 1BR $758 · 3BR $1,374 · 4BR $1,433
$992
▲ 8.3%
Warren County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $722 · 3BR $1,158 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
Washington County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $854 · 3BR $1,271 · 4BR $1,276
$930
▲ 1.5%
Wayne County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $711 · 3BR $1,150 · 4BR $1,554
$930
▲ 1.5%
White County, IL
Studio $648 · 1BR $730 · 3BR $1,233 · 4BR $1,516
$930
▲ 1.5%
Whiteside County, IL
Studio $696 · 1BR $755 · 3BR $1,237 · 4BR $1,242
$945
▲ 3.2%
Williamson County, IL
Studio $694 · 1BR $761 · 3BR $1,304 · 4BR $1,309
$996
▼ 4.0%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across Illinois with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the Illinois average

Studio
$1,401/mo rent + utilities
$56,040/yr
$26.94/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,489/mo rent + utilities
$59,560/yr
$28.63/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,724/mo rent + utilities
$68,960/yr
$33.15/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$2,220/mo rent + utilities
$88,800/yr
$42.69/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$2,524/mo rent + utilities
$100,960/yr
$48.54/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in Illinois?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Illinois is $1,724 a month including utilities — 2% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,489 and a studio $1,401.

Where is rent cheapest in Illinois?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $930 in Carroll County, IL; the highest is $2,341 in Kendall County, IL.

How much do I need to earn to rent in Illinois?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,724 needs $68,960 a year in gross income (about $33.15 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,489 needs $59,560.

Did rent go up in Illinois this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Illinois changed +10.8% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states