Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › Colorado

Rent prices in Colorado (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Colorado is $1,916 a month including utilities — 9% above the U.S. average, ranging from $1,014 to $2,766 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

Colorado average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,916/mo 2 bedrooms · ▲ 2.7% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 9% above U.S.
$1,497
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 9% above U.S.
$1,606
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 9% above U.S.
$1,916
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 12% above U.S.
$2,538
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 11% above U.S.
$2,884

Ranks #12 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in Colorado

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Colorado. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 47 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Alamosa County, CO
Studio $853 · 1BR $949 · 3BR $1,570 · 4BR $1,920
$1,149
▲ 15.0%
Archuleta County, CO
Studio $1,253 · 1BR $1,260 · 3BR $2,135 · 4BR $2,577
$1,542
▲ 15.3%
Baca County, CO
Studio $753 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,575
$1,014
▲ 4.2%
Bent County, CO
Studio $854 · 1BR $879 · 3BR $1,592 · 4BR $1,786
$1,150
▲ 12.9%
Chaffee County, CO
Studio $1,304 · 1BR $1,342 · 3BR $2,362 · 4BR $2,725
$1,755
▲ 19.7%
Cheyenne County, CO
Studio $867 · 1BR $898 · 3BR $1,545 · 4BR $1,812
$1,167
▲ 11.8%
Conejos County, CO
Studio $753 · 1BR $922 · 3BR $1,390 · 4BR $1,395
$1,014
▲ 4.2%
Costilla County, CO
Studio $753 · 1BR $781 · 3BR $1,404 · 4BR $1,575
$1,014
▲ 4.2%
Crowley County, CO
Studio $1,044 · 1BR $1,074 · 3BR $1,674 · 4BR $2,182
$1,405
▲ 9.0%
Custer County, CO
Studio $893 · 1BR $970 · 3BR $1,432 · 4BR $1,867
$1,202
▲ 8.1%
Delta County, CO
Studio $940 · 1BR $972 · 3BR $1,753 · 4BR $2,105
$1,266
▲ 13.6%
Dolores County, CO
Studio $989 · 1BR $1,224 · 3BR $1,716 · 4BR $2,068
$1,332
▲ 19.5%
Eagle County, CO
Studio $1,815 · 1BR $1,993 · 3BR $3,106 · 4BR $4,357
$2,607
▲ 9.6%
Fremont County, CO
Studio $1,067 · 1BR $1,098 · 3BR $1,794 · 4BR $2,230
$1,436
▲ 15.4%
Garfield County, CO
Studio $1,240 · 1BR $1,387 · 3BR $2,466 · 4BR $2,477
$1,781
▲ 11.0%
Grand County, CO
Studio $1,370 · 1BR $1,464 · 3BR $2,197 · 4BR $2,617
$1,844
▲ 25.0%
Gunnison County, CO
Studio $1,222 · 1BR $1,276 · 3BR $1,990 · 4BR $2,231
$1,437
▲ 7.7%
Hinsdale County, CO
Studio $978 · 1BR $1,013 · 3BR $1,696 · 4BR $2,044
$1,316
▲ 14.9%
Huerfano County, CO
Studio $829 · 1BR $859 · 3BR $1,438 · 4BR $1,733
$1,116
▲ 10.2%
Jackson County, CO
Studio $1,103 · 1BR $1,143 · 3BR $1,913 · 4BR $2,306
$1,485
▲ 50.2%
Kiowa County, CO
Studio $980 · 1BR $1,015 · 3BR $1,700 · 4BR $2,048
$1,319
▲ 15.1%
Kit Carson County, CO
Studio $922 · 1BR $1,058 · 3BR $1,479 · 4BR $1,927
$1,241
▲ 13.5%
La Plata County, CO
Studio $1,338 · 1BR $1,392 · 3BR $2,209 · 4BR $2,393
$1,821
▲ 14.6%
Lake County, CO
Studio $1,103 · 1BR $1,143 · 3BR $1,913 · 4BR $2,306
$1,485
▲ 10.6%
Las Animas County, CO
Studio $959 · 1BR $1,000 · 3BR $1,620 · 4BR $1,719
$1,291
▲ 11.8%
Lincoln County, CO
Studio $795 · 1BR $818 · 3BR $1,482 · 4BR $1,662
$1,070
▲ 5.3%
Logan County, CO
Studio $928 · 1BR $955 · 3BR $1,650 · 4BR $1,707
$1,249
▲ 13.4%
Mineral County, CO
Studio $1,103 · 1BR $1,143 · 3BR $1,913 · 4BR $2,306
$1,485
▲ 10.6%
Moffat County, CO
Studio $910 · 1BR $936 · 3BR $1,586 · 4BR $1,992
$1,225
▲ 5.2%
Montezuma County, CO
Studio $953 · 1BR $1,025 · 3BR $1,772 · 4BR $1,988
$1,280
▲ 8.5%
Montrose County, CO
Studio $995 · 1BR $1,054 · 3BR $1,829 · 4BR $2,208
$1,321
▲ 13.1%
Morgan County, CO
Studio $937 · 1BR $964 · 3BR $1,746 · 4BR $1,959
$1,261
▲ 8.7%
Otero County, CO
Studio $787 · 1BR $810 · 3BR $1,359 · 4BR $1,770
$1,059
▲ 8.8%
Ouray County, CO
Studio $1,218 · 1BR $1,507 · 3BR $2,271 · 4BR $2,547
$1,640
▲ 7.5%
Phillips County, CO
Studio $845 · 1BR $875 · 3BR $1,465 · 4BR $1,766
$1,137
▲ 7.9%
Pitkin County, CO
Studio $1,808 · 1BR $2,169 · 3BR $3,346 · 4BR $4,033
$2,597
▲ 17.3%
Prowers County, CO
Studio $780 · 1BR $907 · 3BR $1,419 · 4BR $1,631
$1,050
▲ 7.9%
Rio Blanco County, CO
Studio $865 · 1BR $891 · 3BR $1,488 · 4BR $1,809
$1,165
▲ 15.5%
Rio Grande County, CO
Studio $906 · 1BR $939 · 3BR $1,454 · 4BR $1,895
$1,220
▲ 11.5%
Routt County, CO
Studio $2,020 · 1BR $2,119 · 3BR $2,841 · 4BR $3,702
$2,384
▲ 17.9%
Saguache County, CO
Studio $787 · 1BR $957 · 3BR $1,466 · 4BR $1,645
$1,059
▲ 8.6%
San Juan County, CO
Studio $936 · 1BR $1,035 · 3BR $1,620 · 4BR $2,087
$1,344
▲ 9.5%
San Miguel County, CO
Studio $1,136 · 1BR $1,377 · 3BR $2,258 · 4BR $2,533
$1,631
▼ 0.9%
Sedgwick County, CO
Studio $753 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208 · 4BR $1,575
$1,014
▲ 4.2%
Summit County, CO
Studio $1,926 · 1BR $2,114 · 3BR $3,296 · 4BR $3,749
$2,766
▲ 12.1%
Washington County, CO
Studio $963 · 1BR $991 · 3BR $1,545 · 4BR $1,705
$1,297
▲ 16.4%
Yuma County, CO
Studio $841 · 1BR $865 · 3BR $1,530 · 4BR $1,758
$1,132
▲ 6.7%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across Colorado with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the Colorado average

Studio
$1,497/mo rent + utilities
$59,880/yr
$28.79/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$1,606/mo rent + utilities
$64,240/yr
$30.88/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,916/mo rent + utilities
$76,640/yr
$36.85/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$2,538/mo rent + utilities
$101,520/yr
$48.81/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$2,884/mo rent + utilities
$115,360/yr
$55.46/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in Colorado?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Colorado is $1,916 a month including utilities — 9% above the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $1,606 and a studio $1,497.

Where is rent cheapest in Colorado?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,014 in Baca County, CO; the highest is $2,766 in Summit County, CO.

How much do I need to earn to rent in Colorado?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,916 needs $76,640 a year in gross income (about $36.85 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $1,606 needs $64,240.

Did rent go up in Colorado this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Colorado changed +2.7% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states