Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › California

Rent prices in California (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in California is $2,632 a month including utilities — 49% above the U.S. average, ranging from $1,084 to $4,254 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

California average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$2,632/mo 2 bedrooms · ▼ 1.4% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 44% above U.S.
$1,986
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 46% above U.S.
$2,151
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 49% above U.S.
$2,632
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 53% above U.S.
$3,457
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 53% above U.S.
$3,986

Ranks #1 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in California

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
9.8M people · 1BR $2,402 · 3BR $3,760
$2,964
▲ 2.1%
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
4.7M people · 1BR $1,705 · 3BR $2,771
$2,103
▼ 4.5%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
3.3M people · 1BR $2,335 · 3BR $3,743
$2,823
▼ 5.9%
Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA
3.2M people · 1BR $2,610 · 3BR $4,153
$3,057
▼ 5.5%
Oakland-Fremont, CA
2.8M people · 1BR $2,290 · 3BR $3,592
$2,805
▼ 3.7%
Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA
2.2M people · 1BR $1,793 · 3BR $2,887
$2,201
▼ 2.4%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
1.9M people · 1BR $2,778 · 3BR $4,396
$3,272
▼ 6.1%
San Francisco, CA
1.8M people · 1BR $3,003 · 3BR $4,832
$3,697
▲ 2.6%
Fresno, CA
1.0M people · 1BR $1,363 · 3BR $2,333
$1,685
▲ 1.3%
Bakersfield-Delano, CA
915K people · 1BR $1,273 · 3BR $2,293
$1,656
▲ 11.7%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
837K people · 1BR $2,035 · 3BR $3,287
$2,424
▼ 10.0%
Stockton-Lodi, CA
797K people · 1BR $1,628 · 3BR $2,790
$2,015
▲ 15.7%
Modesto, CA
554K people · 1BR $1,378 · 3BR $2,410
$1,803
▲ 2.6%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
485K people · 1BR $2,155 · 3BR $3,903
$2,819
▼ 0.3%
Visalia, CA
479K people · 1BR $1,108 · 3BR $1,995
$1,450
▼ 1.6%
Vallejo, CA
452K people · 1BR $1,876 · 3BR $3,053
$2,342
▲ 7.5%
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA
444K people · 1BR $2,711 · 3BR $3,990
$3,106
▼ 0.6%
Salinas, CA
438K people · 1BR $2,009 · 3BR $3,261
$2,416
▼ 10.0%
Merced, CA
290K people · 1BR $1,262 · 3BR $2,087
$1,517
▲ 0.9%
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA
282K people · 1BR $2,079 · 3BR $3,634
$2,720
▲ 1.8%
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA
265K people · 1BR $3,390 · 3BR $5,531
$4,254
▲ 0.9%
Yolo, CA
221K people · 1BR $1,670 · 3BR $2,956
$2,135
▲ 1.5%
Chico, CA
208K people · 1BR $1,190 · 3BR $2,090
$1,509
▼ 7.1%
Yuba City, CA
183K people · 1BR $1,367 · 3BR $2,216
$1,600
▲ 3.2%
Redding, CA
181K people · 1BR $1,209 · 3BR $2,189
$1,581
▼ 0.6%
El Centro, CA
180K people · 1BR $1,030 · 3BR $1,819
$1,347
▼ 1.1%
Madera County, CA
161K people · 1BR $1,272 · 3BR $2,022
$1,460
▲ 6.1%
Hanford-Corcoran, CA
153K people · 1BR $1,183 · 3BR $2,094
$1,512
▲ 2.9%
Napa, CA
135K people · 1BR $2,580 · 3BR $4,201
$3,375
▲ 1.8%
San Benito County, CA
67K people · 1BR $2,296 · 3BR $4,160
$3,004
▲ 3.5%

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in California. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Alpine County, CA
Studio $1,063 · 1BR $1,167 · 3BR $2,113 · 4BR $2,522
$1,526
▼ 0.2%
Amador County, CA
Studio $1,373 · 1BR $1,381 · 3BR $2,219 · 4BR $2,568
$1,765
▲ 3.9%
Calaveras County, CA
Studio $1,109 · 1BR $1,172 · 3BR $2,123 · 4BR $2,224
$1,533
▼ 0.6%
Colusa County, CA
Studio $1,073 · 1BR $1,080 · 3BR $1,861 · 4BR $2,221
$1,344
▲ 2.9%
Del Norte County, CA
Studio $979 · 1BR $1,292 · 3BR $1,947 · 4BR $2,322
$1,406
▲ 2.6%
Glenn County, CA
Studio $948 · 1BR $1,040 · 3BR $1,867 · 4BR $2,251
$1,361
▼ 0.1%
Humboldt County, CA
Studio $1,122 · 1BR $1,188 · 3BR $2,152 · 4BR $2,597
$1,554
▲ 0.3%
Inyo County, CA
Studio $1,020 · 1BR $1,346 · 3BR $1,996 · 4BR $2,449
$1,465
▼ 3.2%
Lake County, CA
Studio $1,233 · 1BR $1,235 · 3BR $2,238 · 4BR $2,701
$1,616
▲ 4.3%
Lassen County, CA
Studio $884 · 1BR $1,046 · 3BR $1,728 · 4BR $2,086
$1,248
▼ 2.4%
Mariposa County, CA
Studio $1,035 · 1BR $1,147 · 3BR $2,058 · 4BR $2,196
$1,486
▲ 2.2%
Mendocino County, CA
Studio $1,209 · 1BR $1,287 · 3BR $2,330 · 4BR $2,610
$1,683
▼ 1.8%
Modoc County, CA
Studio $755 · 1BR $856 · 3BR $1,501 · 4BR $1,792
$1,084
▼ 2.2%
Mono County, CA
Studio $1,342 · 1BR $1,550 · 3BR $2,374 · 4BR $3,185
$1,927
▲ 15.0%
Nevada County, CA
Studio $1,313 · 1BR $1,441 · 3BR $2,610 · 4BR $3,151
$1,885
▲ 4.0%
Plumas County, CA
Studio $990 · 1BR $1,087 · 3BR $1,883 · 4BR $1,966
$1,422
▲ 0.8%
Sierra County, CA
Studio $1,063 · 1BR $1,167 · 3BR $2,113 · 4BR $2,522
$1,526
▼ 0.2%
Siskiyou County, CA
Studio $953 · 1BR $959 · 3BR $1,736 · 4BR $1,984
$1,254
▲ 0.4%
Tehama County, CA
Studio $948 · 1BR $1,040 · 3BR $1,885 · 4BR $2,275
$1,361
▼ 0.1%
Trinity County, CA
Studio $803 · 1BR $881 · 3BR $1,510 · 4BR $1,515
$1,153
▼ 4.1%
Tuolumne County, CA
Studio $1,116 · 1BR $1,271 · 3BR $2,082 · 4BR $2,679
$1,603
▲ 0.9%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across California with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the California average

Studio
$1,986/mo rent + utilities
$79,440/yr
$38.19/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$2,151/mo rent + utilities
$86,040/yr
$41.37/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$2,632/mo rent + utilities
$105,280/yr
$50.62/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$3,457/mo rent + utilities
$138,280/yr
$66.48/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$3,986/mo rent + utilities
$159,440/yr
$76.65/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in California?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in California is $2,632 a month including utilities — 49% above the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $2,151 and a studio $1,986.

Where is rent cheapest in California?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in California is $1,084 in Modoc County, CA; the highest is $4,254 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.

How much do I need to earn to rent in California?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $2,632 needs $105,280 a year in gross income (about $50.62 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $2,151 needs $86,040.

Did rent go up in California this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in California changed −1.4% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states