Skip to content
Home › Rent prices › Arkansas

Rent prices in Arkansas (FY2027)

The average FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Arkansas is $1,061 a month including utilities — 40% below the U.S. average, ranging from $909 to $1,301 by area. Find your metro below and check what you can afford.

Arkansas average Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (rent + utilities)
$1,061/mo 2 bedrooms · ▼ 0.6% vs FY2026
Studio
U.S. $1,379 · 41% below U.S.
$818
1 bedroom
U.S. $1,478 · 41% below U.S.
$873
2 bedrooms
U.S. $1,761 · 40% below U.S.
$1,061
3 bedrooms
U.S. $2,266 · 38% below U.S.
$1,414
4 bedrooms
U.S. $2,607 · 37% below U.S.
$1,639

Ranks #50 of 51 (50 states + DC) for 2-bedroom rent. See all states

Metro areas in Arkansas

2-bedroom FMR; arrow = change vs FY2026. Sorted by population in Arkansas. Tap a metro for studio to 4 bedrooms and the income you need.

Rural counties (non-metro)

Show all 58 non-metro counties (A–Z)
Arkansas County, AR
Studio $670 · 1BR $737 · 3BR $1,181 · 4BR $1,575
$942
▲ 2.2%
Ashley County, AR
Studio $690 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 3.3%
Baxter County, AR
Studio $756 · 1BR $761 · 3BR $1,303 · 4BR $1,308
$995
▲ 3.2%
Boone County, AR
Studio $633 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,354
$909
▲ 3.3%
Bradley County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,091 · 4BR $1,477
$909
▲ 3.3%
Calhoun County, AR
Studio $771 · 1BR $829 · 3BR $1,292 · 4BR $1,520
$1,084
▲ 7.2%
Carroll County, AR
Studio $700 · 1BR $768 · 3BR $1,199 · 4BR $1,409
$1,005
▲ 5.3%
Chicot County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,174 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Clark County, AR
Studio $711 · 1BR $716 · 3BR $1,240 · 4BR $1,312
$928
▲ 5.5%
Clay County, AR
Studio $676 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,205 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Cleburne County, AR
Studio $694 · 1BR $762 · 3BR $1,290 · 4BR $1,355
$997
▲ 4.4%
Cleveland County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,170 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Columbia County, AR
Studio $673 · 1BR $724 · 3BR $1,165 · 4BR $1,245
$947
▲ 4.9%
Conway County, AR
Studio $633 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 3.3%
Cross County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 3.3%
Dallas County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,087 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Desha County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $700 · 3BR $1,217 · 4BR $1,329
$909
▲ 3.3%
Drew County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,190 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▼ 1.9%
Franklin County, AR
Studio $690 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,140 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 3.3%
Fulton County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,195 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Greene County, AR
Studio $665 · 1BR $783 · 3BR $1,287 · 4BR $1,563
$935
▲ 3.3%
Hempstead County, AR
Studio $679 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,224 · 4BR $1,313
$909
▲ 0.1%
Hot Spring County, AR
Studio $638 · 1BR $700 · 3BR $1,174 · 4BR $1,284
$916
▲ 4.1%
Howard County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,084 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▲ 2.9%
Independence County, AR
Studio $664 · 1BR $740 · 3BR $1,221 · 4BR $1,228
$934
▲ 4.8%
Izard County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 3.3%
Jackson County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,172 · 4BR $1,195
$909
▲ 3.3%
Jefferson County, AR
Studio $782 · 1BR $787 · 3BR $1,239 · 4BR $1,266
$955
▲ 1.9%
Johnson County, AR
Studio $647 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,136 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 2.8%
Lafayette County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Lawrence County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,174 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 3.3%
Lee County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 3.3%
Lincoln County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Logan County, AR
Studio $642 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,197 · 4BR $1,518
$909
▲ 3.3%
Marion County, AR
Studio $650 · 1BR $734 · 3BR $1,151 · 4BR $1,283
$915
▲ 0.8%
Mississippi County, AR
Studio $633 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,173 · 4BR $1,259
$909
▲ 3.3%
Monroe County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Montgomery County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,183 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Nevada County, AR
Studio $680 · 1BR $731 · 3BR $1,139 · 4BR $1,340
$956
▲ 4.9%
Newton County, AR
Studio $645 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,519
$909
▲ 3.3%
Ouachita County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $721 · 3BR $1,192 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Phillips County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,367
$909
▲ 3.3%
Pike County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,302
$909
▲ 3.3%
Polk County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $759 · 3BR $1,083 · 4BR $1,232
$909
▲ 1.3%
Pope County, AR
Studio $674 · 1BR $725 · 3BR $1,278 · 4BR $1,283
$948
▲ 1.1%
Prairie County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,174 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Randolph County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Scott County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,133 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Searcy County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $701 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Sevier County, AR
Studio $633 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,121 · 4BR $1,240
$909
▲ 3.3%
Sharp County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $695 · 3BR $1,259 · 4BR $1,493
$909
▲ 3.3%
St. Francis County, AR
Studio $671 · 1BR $722 · 3BR $1,149 · 4BR $1,282
$944
▲ 2.3%
Stone County, AR
Studio $651 · 1BR $700 · 3BR $1,268 · 4BR $1,284
$916
▲ 0.8%
Union County, AR
Studio $734 · 1BR $739 · 3BR $1,146 · 4BR $1,349
$962
▲ 4.2%
Van Buren County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $727 · 3BR $1,258 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
White County, AR
Studio $674 · 1BR $779 · 3BR $1,238 · 4BR $1,246
$948
▲ 7.7%
Woodruff County, AR
Studio $646 · 1BR $835 · 3BR $1,194 · 4BR $1,274
$909
▲ 3.3%
Yell County, AR
Studio $728 · 1BR $733 · 3BR $1,240 · 4BR $1,350
$909
▲ 3.3%

Big number = 2-bedroom FMR. HUD sets a floor: no 2-bedroom FMR may be below the lower of the state’s or the national non-metro median ($1,014 for FY2027).

Rent affordability check

Compares the FY2027 Fair Market Rents averaged across Arkansas with 30% of your gross monthly income — HUD’s line for a “cost-burdened” renter. For the 28/36 rule and your debts, use the full rent affordability calculator.

Income needed at the Arkansas average

Studio
$818/mo rent + utilities
$32,720/yr
$15.73/hr full-time
1 bedroom
$873/mo rent + utilities
$34,920/yr
$16.79/hr full-time
2 bedrooms
$1,061/mo rent + utilities
$42,440/yr
$20.40/hr full-time
3 bedrooms
$1,414/mo rent + utilities
$56,560/yr
$27.19/hr full-time
4 bedrooms
$1,639/mo rent + utilities
$65,560/yr
$31.52/hr full-time

Gross yearly income so that rent plus utilities is 30% of income; hourly = yearly ÷ 2,080 hours.

What a Fair Market Rent is (and is not)

A Fair Market Rent (FMR) is set every year by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is HUD’s estimate of the 40th-percentile gross rent — rent plus utilities (except phone, cable and internet) — paid by recent movers into standard-quality, non-luxury rental homes in an area. In other words, about 40% of recently rented units in the area cost less than the FMR and about 60% cost more.

FMRs are not asking rents and not the price of any specific listing. They are built from Census Bureau American Community Survey rents and updated with inflation and trend factors, so they lag the newest listings and smooth out neighborhood differences. HUD uses them to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) payment standards and other program rents. Treat them as a solid, official benchmark for a typical modest rental — new listings in popular neighborhoods often cost more.

Questions & answers

What is the average rent in Arkansas?

Using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, the population-weighted average for a 2-bedroom in Arkansas is $1,061 a month including utilities — 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. A 1-bedroom averages $873 and a studio $818.

Where is rent cheapest in Arkansas?

The lowest FY2027 2-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909 in Ashley County, AR; the highest is $1,301 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

How much do I need to earn to rent in Arkansas?

At the 30% rule, a 2-bedroom at the state-average FMR of $1,061 needs $42,440 a year in gross income (about $20.40 an hour full-time). A 1-bedroom at $873 needs $34,920.

Did rent go up in Arkansas this year?

The population-weighted 2-bedroom FMR in Arkansas changed −0.6% from FY2026 to FY2027, compared with +1.5% for the U.S.

Is the Fair Market Rent what landlords charge?

Not exactly. It is HUD’s 40th-percentile estimate of rent plus utilities paid by recent movers into standard-quality units — a benchmark for a modest rental. Many listings, especially new or central ones, ask more.

Source: HUD User, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (effective October 1, 2026; Federal Register notice), compared with FY2026 revised FMRs. HUD data is in the public domain. State and U.S. averages are Tachlis calculations weighted by each county’s population as listed in HUD’s file. HUD may revise FMRs for areas that request a reevaluation.

Compare rent in all states